Listed by RE/MAX Sweet Valley, Bought with Windermere RE Walla Walla
$459,900
SOLD MAR 25, 2026

1608 Edmond St Walla Walla, WA 99362

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
6,250 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2026

$271 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

About This Home

As of March 2026

Enchanting on Edmond St in East Walla Walla! 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, a living room, great room and den/office/play room make this home such a great opportunity to enjoy well organized space and a floor plan set up for flexible uses. Found on a quiet and tree lined street off School Ave, walk up to the covered front porch. 1608 Edmond is surrounding by character in this well established neighborhood. However, 1608 Edmond is a newer home with vaulted ceilings, a gas fire place, an island to eat at as well as space for separate dining. The primary en-suite has large closets, dual sinks, and a walk in shower. All of the 3 bedrooms are well proportioned. The laundry room is large also. The back covered patio is right off the dining space and there is a shed that holds all of the yard tools and toys. The back yard is completely fenced in. Landscaping is mature and easy to care for. Contact an agent and make an appointment to see this lovely home today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anne Swant

RE/MAX Sweet Valley License #23016026 Listed on: 02/02/2026

RE/MAX Sweet Valley

Co-Listed By

Peter Swant

RE/MAX Sweet Valley License #4695

Last Buyer's Agent

Todd Wright

Windermere RE Walla Walla License #11404

Windermere RE Walla Walla

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2471339

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,730

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 6,250 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,730

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

6,250 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 18 - 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Building Name: Dean's Addition
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1700
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2471339, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2471339?w=Consumer&agent=115159
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Off Primary, Dining Room, Fireplace, Sprinkler System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1700
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • BathsFullMain: 2
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1700
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Fully Fenced
  • Cooling: Central Air, High Efficiency (Unspecified)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, High Efficiency (Unspecified)

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 360727520134
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1435
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6250
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Fenced-Fully,Outbuildings,Patio,Sprinkler System
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Assessor
  • LotNumber: 360727520134

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4730

Listed on
Feb 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$474,000
Sold Price
$459,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,100
-2.97%
Views
22

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.13%
Original Mortgage
$18,027
Outstanding Balance
$18,027
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$441,948

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2014
Closed on
May 14, 2014
Sold by
Scafariello Maria
Bought by
Swant Brandon W and Swant Lacy
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.83%
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2009
Sold by
Spuler Dolores and Scafariello Maria
Bought by
Scafariello Maria

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2008
Sold by
Thonney David and Thonney Luciana
Bought by
Spuler Dolores and Scafariello Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,900
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $459,000 Titleone
Warranty Deed $210,000 Land Title Of Walla Walla Co
Quit Claim Deed $43,277 Lt
Warranty Deed -- Land Title Of Walla Walla Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $18,027 FHA
Open $450,686 FHA
Previous Owner $210,000 VA
Previous Owner $227,900 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Sold $459,900 +0.2% $271 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Price Changed $459,000 -3.2% $270 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $474,000 +125.7% $279 / Sq Ft
05/16/2014 05/16/14 Sold $210,000 -4.5% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/16/2014 04/16/14 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2014 04/10/14 For Sale $219,900 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,730 $442,340 $68,750 $373,590
2024 $4,161 $417,480 $56,250 $361,230
2023 $4,161 $417,480 $56,250 $361,230
2022 $3,524 $359,430 $45,310 $314,120
2021 $3,270 $296,600 $45,310 $251,290
2020 $3,237 $254,720 $45,310 $209,410
2019 $2,955 $254,720 $45,310 $209,410
2018 $3,373 $254,720 $37,500 $217,220
2017 $2,714 $244,380 $37,500 $206,880
2016 $2,825 $209,900 $37,500 $172,400
2015 $2,853 $209,900 $37,500 $172,400
2014 -- $209,900 $37,500 $172,400
2013 -- $209,900 $37,500 $172,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2471339

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 360727520134

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.