$649,000

1608 N Rapids Rd Manitowoc, WI 54220

Estimated payment $4,256/month

Total Views 16,896
4 Beds
4 Baths
3,161 Sq Ft
$205 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • 4.33 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Multiple Garages
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt

About This Home

Experience peaceful feeling of country living on your own private 4.32 +- acre property with 209' of Manitowoc River frontage. City services. Entering you will be greeted with the Livingroom's wall of windows overlooking nature. You will be the first to enjoy the newly created Main Bedroom with all new full bath and walk-in closet. Step onto the South exposed deck which overlooks a peaceful Meadow, woods, and the river. You will also be the first to enjoy all new Kitchen appliances, countertops, and kitchen sink. New floor coverings. Freshly painted interior, new light fixtures. Curved staircase. 2nd floor Jack and Jill bedrooms connected with a freshly updated full bath. Lower-level large multipurpose room with fireplace, all new flooring and bathroom. Property Next to River Hights Park

Listing Agent

Kevin Neelis

Heritage Real Estate License #32304-90 Listed on: 03/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,537

Lot Details

  • 4.33 Acre Lot
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,161 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Personal Property of Seller
  • Assessor Parcel Number 814402050

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,537

Lot Details

4.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Single-Family
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.33
  • Inclusions: Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Directions: I-43 to Exit 152, East on Hwy JJ to Light (North Rapids Rd) North on N Rapids Rd to House on West side of Street Easy access to I-43, Hwy 310, and Hwy JJ.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: 2 Story, Exposed Basement
  • Property Information:Est Total Sq Ft: 3161
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Other Equipment: Intercom/Music
  • Accessibility Features: Level Drive, Full Bath on Main Level, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Has Basement: Full, Crawl Space, Walk Out/Outer Door, Shower, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Electric Fireplace, Natural Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), High Speed Internet

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Adjacent to Park/Greenway, Wooded, View of Water, Fenced Yard, Borders Public Land
  • Exclusions: Personal Property of Seller
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick, Wood, Low Maintenance Trim
  • Other Structures: Additional Garage(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener, Paved, Parking Space

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 188614.8
  • Parcel #: 814402050

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9537.23
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $10,194 $576,600 $67,800 $508,800
2023 $9,470 $576,600 $67,800 $508,800
2022 $4,109 $221,300 $67,800 $153,500
2021 $4,139 $221,300 $67,800 $153,500
2020 $3,935 $193,300 $67,800 $125,500
2019 $3,887 $193,300 $67,800 $125,500
2018 $3,806 $193,300 $67,800 $125,500
2017 $3,748 $193,300 $67,800 $125,500
2016 $3,890 $193,300 $67,800 $125,500
2015 $3,996 $193,300 $67,800 $125,500
2014 $3,893 $193,300 $67,800 $125,500
2013 $3,938 $193,300 $67,800 $125,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 For Sale $649,000 +18.2% $205 / Sq Ft
11/05/2023 11/05/23 Off Market $549,000 -- --
09/28/2023 09/28/23 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2023 09/13/23 Price Changed $549,000 -8.3% $174 / Sq Ft
08/02/2023 08/02/23 For Sale $599,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $525,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $188,700 --
Warranty Deed $188,700 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed $19,300 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed $19,300 --
Quit Claim Deed $62,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $132,700 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Metro MLS

MLS Number: 1955763

Metro MLS

APN: 052-814-402-050.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.