NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1608 Virginia Ave Bluefield, VA 24605

Estimated Value: $120,000 - $147,390

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,152 Sq Ft
$62/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2025

Last sale price $122,000 $57 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $844 / mo

417 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

New improved price! Check out this amazing 4BR 2BA 2 story very convenient location to downtown shopping and Graham area schools. Spacious rooms. 2 Bedrooms are on main level 2 Bedrooms are upper level. Master Bedroom also could be a Family Room. Cellar would make a great walk-in closet! Access entrance to private side patio. Updated baths. Kitchen appliances remain. Washer/Dryer remain. Newer flooring. Newer windows. Enclosed porch has access for a stove as alternative heat source. Don't miss this very affordable property that is Ready for you to call HOME!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sara Baker

HOME BY HICKS & CO Brokerage Phone: 3048882694 Listed on: 04/29/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Tina Miller

HOME BY HICKS & CO

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1902

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,152 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 024/A201010010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1902

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size: Appro x .23 acre
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: West Graham Section of Bluefield VA. From downtown Bluefield Va At the Red light go left onto Virginia Ave...Property will be on the right. Look for sign!
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2152
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1902
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Attribution Contact: 3048882694
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Surface Unit/Oven
  • Has Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: None, Other
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: W/D Connection, Ceiling Fan(s), Other
  • Living Area: 2152
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Dining Room Features: Country Kitchen, Formal Dining Room
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Upper
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Upper
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Chain Link, Rear Only
  • Lot Features: Cleared, City Lot
  • Topography: Level,Sloping
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck/Patio
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Other

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: W/D Hookup, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dudley
  • High School: Graham
  • Middle Or Junior School: Graham

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 024/A201010010

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2024
Closed on
Aug 15, 2025
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$122,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-2.4%
Views
443
Current Estimated Value
$133,348

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,348
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.96%
Original Mortgage
$119,790
Outstanding Balance
$119,685
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$13,663

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 19, 2022
Closed on
Dec 19, 2022
List Price
$114,000
Sold Price
$114,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.56%
Original Mortgage
$114,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2010
Sold by
Stanton Gene M and Stanton Kathryn Kelly
Bought by
Stanton Kathryn Kelly

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Webster Jacob Adam $122,000 None Listed On Document
Mccoy Sharlene M $114,000 --
Stanton Kathryn Kelly -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Webster Jacob Adam $119,790
Previous Owner Mccoy Sharlene M $114,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/25/2025 08/25/25 Sold $122,000 -2.4% $57 / Sq Ft
02/21/2025 02/21/25 For Sale $125,000 +2.5% $58 / Sq Ft
02/18/2025 02/18/25 Off Market $122,000 -- --
09/23/2024 09/23/24 Price Changed $125,000 -16.1% $58 / Sq Ft
04/29/2024 04/29/24 For Sale $149,000 +30.7% $69 / Sq Ft
12/19/2022 12/19/22 Sold $114,000 0.0% $53 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/19/2022 12/19/22 For Sale $114,000 -- $53 / Sq Ft
10/17/2022 10/17/22 Pending -- -- --
Source: Mercer-Tazewell County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $123,200 $20,000 $103,200
2024 -- $123,200 $20,000 $103,200
2023 $415 $71,500 $10,000 $61,500
2022 $415 $71,500 $10,000 $61,500
2021 $415 $71,500 $10,000 $61,500
2020 $415 $71,500 $10,000 $61,500
2019 $415 $71,500 $10,000 $61,500
2018 -- $71,500 $10,000 $61,500
2017 -- $59,900 $10,000 $49,900
2016 -- $59,900 $10,000 $49,900
2015 -- $59,900 $10,000 $49,900
2014 -- $59,900 $10,000 $49,900
2013 -- $59,900 $10,000 $49,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mercer-Tazewell County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 53089

APN: 024A201010010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.