1609 Booth St Waycross, GA 31501
Estimated Value: $248,000 - $295,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,975
Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1609 Booth St, Waycross, GA 31501 and is currently estimated at $261,020, approximately $132 per square foot. 1609 Booth St is a home located in Ware County with nearby schools including Center Elementary School, Waycross Middle School, and Ware County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2024
Sold by
Watson Michelle L
Bought by
Wester Joel A and Wester Sandra L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$209,700
Outstanding Balance
$206,460
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$54,560
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2020
Sold by
Walker Linda M
Bought by
Walker Linda M and Walker Kenneth E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2016
Sold by
Leon Dennis
Bought by
Wainwright Dennis Leon and Wainwright Lindey Danielle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,057
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2016
Sold by
Franklin
Bought by
Wainwright Dennis Leon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,057
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2005
Sold by
Bennett Frances
Bought by
Anderson Franklin
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2002
Sold by
Dean James R
Bought by
Bennett Frances
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 1992
Bought by
Dean Robert Patsy Be
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wester Joel A | $233,000 | -- | |
| Wester Joel A | $233,000 | -- | |
| Walker Linda M | -- | -- | |
| Walker Linda M | $104,100 | -- | |
| Wainwright Dennis Leon | -- | -- | |
| Wainwright Dennis Leon | $90,000 | -- | |
| Anderson Franklin | -- | -- | |
| Bennett Frances | $92,800 | -- | |
| Dean Robert Patsy Be | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wester Joel A | $209,700 | |
| Closed | Wester Joel A | $209,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Walker Linda M | $99,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wainwright Dennis Leon | $113,057 | |
| Previous Owner | Wainwright Dennis Leon | $113,057 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,398 | $72,472 | $4,320 | $68,152 |
| 2024 | $2,398 | $79,087 | $4,320 | $74,767 |
| 2023 | $1,822 | $64,166 | $4,654 | $59,512 |
| 2022 | $2,091 | $64,166 | $4,654 | $59,512 |
| 2021 | $1,702 | $52,914 | $4,654 | $48,260 |
| 2020 | $2,294 | $52,625 | $4,654 | $47,971 |
| 2019 | $2,186 | $49,448 | $4,654 | $44,794 |
| 2018 | $2,136 | $47,859 | $4,654 | $43,205 |
| 2017 | $2,087 | $47,859 | $4,654 | $43,205 |
| 2016 | $2,087 | $47,859 | $4,654 | $43,205 |
| 2015 | $2,101 | $47,858 | $4,654 | $43,205 |
| 2014 | $2,099 | $47,858 | $4,654 | $43,205 |
| 2013 | -- | $47,858 | $4,653 | $43,204 |
Source: Public Records
Map