1609 Collier St Austin, TX 78704
Zilker NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,186,000 - $1,445,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,481
Sq Ft
$540/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1609 Collier St, Austin, TX 78704 and is currently estimated at $1,338,802, approximately $539 per square foot. 1609 Collier St is a home located in Travis County with nearby schools including Zilker Elementary School, O Henry Middle School, and Austin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2025
Sold by
Koonce Katy E and Schilt Paige E
Bought by
Schilt Koonce Revocable Trust and Schilt
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2002
Sold by
Cordonnier Joshua M
Bought by
Koonce Katy E and Schilt Paige E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$266,600
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2001
Sold by
Rector H Lee
Bought by
Koonce Katy E and Schilt Paige E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$255,600
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 1995
Sold by
Ivy Dale D
Bought by
Rector H Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,750
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schilt Koonce Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Koonce Katy E | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Koonce Katy E | -- | Texas Professional Title Inc | |
| Rector H Lee | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Koonce Katy E | $266,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Koonce Katy E | $255,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Rector H Lee | $99,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,776 | $1,161,790 | $706,189 | $455,601 |
| 2023 | $14,336 | $927,670 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $16,655 | $843,336 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $16,688 | $766,669 | $575,000 | $339,373 |
| 2020 | $15,344 | $715,377 | $575,000 | $140,377 |
| 2018 | $13,192 | $595,826 | $575,000 | $61,523 |
| 2017 | $12,080 | $541,660 | $460,000 | $157,417 |
| 2016 | $10,982 | $492,418 | $460,000 | $195,583 |
| 2015 | $8,942 | $443,732 | $285,000 | $252,915 |
| 2014 | $8,942 | $403,393 | $285,000 | $118,393 |
Source: Public Records
Map