1609 Government St Mobile, AL 36604
Leinkauf NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $465,000 - $753,000
Studio
2
Baths
3,068
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1609 Government St, Mobile, AL 36604 and is currently estimated at $584,913, approximately $190 per square foot. 1609 Government St is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Leinkauf Elementary School, Calloway Smith Middle School, and Murphy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2014
Sold by
Campbell Michael A and Campbell Charlene B
Bought by
Gentry John Richard and Boswell William E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$307,920
Outstanding Balance
$231,926
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$352,987
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2014
Sold by
Campbell Michael A and Campbell Charlene B
Bought by
Gentry John Richard and Boswell William E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$307,920
Outstanding Balance
$231,926
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$352,987
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2001
Sold by
Laurenson David James and Laurenson Doris Elizabeth
Bought by
Campbell Michael A and Campbell Charlene B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gentry John Richard | $384,900 | None Available | |
| Gentry John Richard | $384,900 | None Available | |
| Campbell Michael A | $290,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gentry John Richard | $307,920 | |
| Closed | Gentry John Richard | $307,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Campbell Michael A | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,254 | $40,070 | $4,500 | $35,570 |
| 2024 | $2,254 | $39,670 | $4,500 | $35,170 |
| 2023 | $1,998 | $35,590 | $4,500 | $31,090 |
| 2022 | $2,010 | $35,970 | $4,500 | $31,470 |
| 2021 | $2,052 | $36,720 | $4,500 | $32,220 |
| 2020 | $2,185 | $39,040 | $7,250 | $31,790 |
| 2019 | $2,118 | $37,880 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,167 | $38,740 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,118 | $37,880 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,077 | $37,160 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $2,332 | $36,840 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map