$459,500

1609 W Main Rd Middletown, RI 02842

Estimated payment $2,761/month

2 Beds
1 Bath
919 Sq Ft
$500 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

A Great Opportunity for Homebuyers & Investors Alike! This charming two-bedroom cottage is situated on a 15,000+ sq.ft. lot in a R10 zone and offers additional development opportunities. With a special use variance, you can build an additional duplex on the lot creating a perfect investment! This property also presents an ideal opportunity for a condominium scenario, tapping into the growing housing demand. A survey has been completed and most of the engineering work is in place to facilitate a quicker approval process. The Seller is open to some owner financing or offering assistance with the buyer's closing costs. Don't miss out on this investment opportunity!!

Listing Agent

David Lawrence

Lila Delman Compass License #RES.0015529 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,701

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R10

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 919 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Utility Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • No Garage

Location

  • Property near a hospital

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1609WESTMAINRDMDLT

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,701

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Inclusions: Duplex Allowed By Special Variance - Listing Associate is a Licensed REALTOR®
  • Subdivision Name: Bailey Brook - Oliphant
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 919.0
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Tub Shower
  • Living Area: 919.0
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Utility Room
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Drywall, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Marina, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Pool, Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117.0
  • Parcel #: 1609WESTMAINRDMDLT
  • Zoning: R10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3700.83
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,814 $408,300 $276,500 $131,800
2024 $4,597 $408,300 $276,500 $131,800
2023 $3,223 $256,000 $157,400 $98,600
2022 $3,077 $256,000 $157,400 $98,600
2021 $3,077 $256,000 $157,400 $98,600
2020 $3,121 $226,800 $136,900 $89,900
2018 $3,119 $226,800 $136,900 $89,900
2016 $3,465 $224,700 $148,800 $75,900
2015 $3,379 $224,700 $148,800 $75,900
2014 $3,500 $217,800 $138,800 $79,000
2013 $3,422 $217,800 $138,800 $79,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $459,500 -- $500 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $122,500 --
Source: Public Records

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1412277

State-Wide MLS

APN: MIDD-000111-000000-000023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.