161 Case St Norwich, CT 06360
Yantic NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $440,343 - $544,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,204
Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 161 Case St, Norwich, CT 06360 and is currently estimated at $473,086, approximately $214 per square foot. 161 Case St is a home located in New London County with nearby schools including Moriarty Magnet Elementary School, Kelly STEAM Magnet Middle School, and Stoneview Children's University.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1997
Sold by
Balsley Donald C and Forrest Susan J
Bought by
Mikkelson Mark E and Krista Mikkelson M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 1988
Sold by
Troeger James
Bought by
Balsley Donald
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mikkelson Mark E | $219,000 | -- | |
| Mikkelson Mark E | $219,000 | -- | |
| Balsley Donald | $270,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Balsley Donald | $200,000 | |
| Closed | Balsley Donald | $50,000 | |
| Closed | Balsley Donald | $198,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,149 | $234,100 | $53,200 | $180,900 |
| 2024 | $7,784 | $234,100 | $53,200 | $180,900 |
| 2023 | $6,637 | $158,600 | $45,700 | $112,900 |
| 2022 | $6,690 | $158,600 | $45,700 | $112,900 |
| 2021 | $6,717 | $158,600 | $45,700 | $112,900 |
| 2020 | $6,721 | $158,600 | $45,700 | $112,900 |
| 2019 | $6,446 | $158,600 | $45,700 | $112,900 |
| 2018 | $7,181 | $173,200 | $52,300 | $120,900 |
| 2017 | $7,044 | $173,200 | $52,300 | $120,900 |
| 2016 | $7,221 | $173,200 | $52,300 | $120,900 |
| 2015 | $7,169 | $173,200 | $52,300 | $120,900 |
| 2014 | $6,762 | $173,200 | $52,300 | $120,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map