NOT LISTED FOR SALE

161 Commonwealth Ave Mount Vernon, NY 10552

Estimated Value: $858,000 - $1,069,000

4 Beds
5 Baths
3,300 Sq Ft
$292/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2023

Last sale price $880,000 $267 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,707 / mo

105 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Central Air
  • Hot Water Heating System

About This Home

As of June 2023

Welcome to 161 Commonwealth Avenue!! This beautiful palatial colonial is located in the Stuyvesant Heights section of Mount Vernon. This lovely home encompasses everything one can ever wish for. 4 bedroom, 3 1/2 bath, with attic space and a basement with space galore. The first floor boasts a large open entryway with a living room with a wood burning fireplace, powder bathroom, large dining room off the updated kitchen with lots of unique cabinetry along with an eat in area with access to the backyard area. Large office flex bedroom on the first floor with French doors that open into the sunroom make it a quaint home office space. This unique space has built in shelves, and spacious deck area that leads to the backyard. Second floor boasts of four large bedrooms. Master bedroom has an en suite bathroom with plenty of closet space. Home has Central A/C which is truly a bonus! Laundry in the basement which can also be used for extra storage space. Long driveway with a one car garage is also an added plus!! Close to parkways, Metro North to NYC in 32 minutes, Shopping a plenty nearby, local stores and shopping centers. Come see this beauty TODAY!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Onyinyechi Ekpecham

Keller Williams Realty NYC Grp Brokerage Phone: (718) 697-6800 License #10401248140 Listed on: 12/02/2022

Keller Williams Realty NYC Grp

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,710

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 9,148

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Traphagen Elementary School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Hot Water Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 55080016503321330090000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,710

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Single Family, Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: (718) 697-6800
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: See Remarks
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 3300
  • AtticDescription: See Remarks
  • SquareFootage: 3300.00

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 55080016503321330090000000

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 19710
  • Tax Map Number: 55080016503321330090000000

Listed on
Dec 2, 2022
Closed on
Jun 13, 2023
List Price
$975,000
Sold Price
$880,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,000
-9.74%
Views
576
Current Estimated Value
$964,347

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,347
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.16%
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Outstanding Balance
$511,952
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$452,395

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 1998
Sold by
Pinckney Edward
Bought by
Hanson Elton R and Pringle Sheryl

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,300
Interest Rate
6.78%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Luo Re Weiwei $880,000 None Listed On Document
Hanson Elton R $317,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Luo Re Weiwei $528,000
Previous Owner Hanson Elton R $285,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2023 06/13/23 Sold $880,000 -7.4% $267 / Sq Ft
03/17/2023 03/17/23 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2022 12/28/22 Price Changed $950,000 -2.6% $288 / Sq Ft
12/02/2022 12/02/22 For Sale $975,000 -- $295 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,854 $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2024 $20,625 $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2023 $14,415 $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2022 $17,960 $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2021 $19,353 $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2020 $16,632 $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2019 $18,521 $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2018 $5,861 $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2017 $3,489 $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2016 $17,804 $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2015 -- $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2014 -- $13,875 $4,600 $9,275
2013 -- $13,875 $4,600 $9,275
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6220290

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0800-165-033-02133-000-0009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.