NOT LISTED FOR SALE

161 Davis Rd Fairfield, ME 04937

Estimated Value: $224,000 - $272,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 13, 2025

Last sale price $225,000 $234 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,506 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Very well maintained three bedroom, one bathroom house located in a quiet neighborhood of Fairfield that also sits very close to town. The house features an open concept kitchen that meets with the dining area and living room that allows for a cozy environment, private backyard and potential for a very cost efficient living situation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicholas Marchesi

Rizzo Mattson Brokerage Phone: 207-622-9000 Listed on: 07/03/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,214

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Views of Woods
  • Electric Range

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 010
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161DavisRoadFairfield04337

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,214

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From exit 130 on 195 North take a left onto Middle Road and continue straight for 4 miles, take a left onto Davis Road and continue straight 0.2 miles, the property is located on your right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 960.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Attribution Contact: 207-622-9000
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 234.38
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.5
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 960.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Exterior:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Electric Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Very well maintained three bedroom, one bathroom house located in a quiet neighborhood of Fairfield that also sits very close to town. The house features an open concept kitchen that meets with the dining area and living room that allows for a cozy environment, private backyard and potential for a very cost efficient living situation.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Has Basement: Interior, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Near Town
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel, On Site

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Tank, Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Well, Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780.0
  • Parcel #: 161DavisRoadFairfield04337
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2214.0
  • Tax Lot: 010
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2025
Closed on
Sep 13, 2025
List Price
$240,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-6.25%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$237,828

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,828
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.63%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Outstanding Balance
$163,834
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$73,994

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2017
Closed on
Jun 14, 2018
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$104,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,900
-19.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.22%
Original Mortgage
$100,880
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2016
Closed on
Jul 11, 2016
Sold by
Erickson Vanessa A and Quintilliani Alexis
List Price
$94,000
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-4.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.70%
Original Mortgage
$81,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2013
Sold by
Erickson Vanessa A
Bought by
Erickson Vanessa A and Quintilliani Alexis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$36,650
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Collins Kevin B $225,000 Red Door Title
Collins Kevin B $225,000 Red Door Title

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Collins Kevin B $165,000
Closed Collins Kevin B $165,000
Previous Owner Levasseur Anthony $100,880
Previous Owner Beaulieu Kasey E $81,000
Previous Owner Erickson Vanessa A $36,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/13/2025 09/13/25 Sold $225,000 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft
08/01/2025 08/01/25 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2025 07/18/25 Price Changed $225,000 -6.3% $234 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 For Sale $240,000 +130.8% $250 / Sq Ft
06/11/2018 06/11/18 Sold $104,000 -19.9% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2018 05/01/18 Pending -- -- --
12/21/2017 12/21/17 For Sale $129,900 +44.3% $135 / Sq Ft
06/29/2016 06/29/16 Sold $90,000 -4.3% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2016 05/19/16 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2016 05/09/16 For Sale $94,000 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2023 $1,948 $90,600 $24,100 $66,500
2022 $1,903 $90,600 $24,100 $66,500
2021 $1,993 $90,600 $24,100 $66,500
2020 $2,020 $90,600 $24,100 $66,500
2019 $2,023 $90,700 $24,100 $66,600
2018 $2,088 $91,600 $24,100 $67,500
2017 $2,109 $92,500 $24,100 $68,400
2016 $2,072 $92,500 $24,100 $68,400
2015 $2,027 $93,400 $24,100 $69,300
2014 $1,910 $94,300 $24,100 $70,200
2013 $1,910 $94,300 $24,100 $70,200

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1629144

Maine Listings

APN: FAID-000009-000000-000010-C000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.