161 E State St Kingston, PA 18704
Estimated Value: $278,000 - $305,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
2,065
Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 161 E State St, Kingston, PA 18704 and is currently estimated at $285,730, approximately $138 per square foot. 161 E State St is a home located in Luzerne County with nearby schools including Wyoming Valley West Senior High School, St. Hedwig Elementary School, and Wyoming Valley Kingston Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2026
Sold by
Dunsmuir William and Dunsmuir Jane E
Bought by
Nikpoor Raziyeh
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$223,568
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,162
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2013
Sold by
Chervenitski Brian M and Chervenitski Sandra L
Bought by
Dunsmuir William K and Dunsmuir Jane E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
4.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2008
Sold by
Chervenitski Brian M and Chervenitski Sandra L
Bought by
Chervenitski Brian M and Chervenitski Sandra L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nikpoor Raziyeh | $280,000 | Lf Abstract | |
| Dunsmuir William K | $150,000 | None Available | |
| Chervenitski Brian M | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nikpoor Raziyeh | $224,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dunsmuir William K | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chervenitski Brian M | $145,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,489 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2025 | $5,288 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2024 | $5,288 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2023 | $5,169 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2022 | $5,098 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2021 | $4,963 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2020 | $4,889 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2019 | $4,755 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2018 | $4,560 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2017 | $4,461 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2015 | $3,964 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
| 2014 | $3,964 | $183,400 | $35,400 | $148,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map