Seller's Agent in 2018
Jeff Byrd
Walker Wallace and Emerson Realty
(828) 817-0012
35 in this area
78 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $477,233 - $595,000
Well maintained home nestled in the tranquil woods in the premiere Warrior Drive neighborhood of Tryon, just 2.7 miles from downtown. Private 2.1-acre setting with winter mountain views down long driveway following historic, stone walls of neighboring estate. One level living, with two master bedrooms. 3rd bedroom could be apartment or rental, with separate deck, entrance and sink/refrigerator. Current owners have done extensive work: encapsulated crawl space with large capacity dehumidifier, new roof, upgraded baths, new carpet, everything freshly painted, lots of landscaping. This home is turn key, “move-in” ready.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Walker Wallace and Emerson Realty License #284170 Listed on: 08/28/2018
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olver Dwight A | $325,000 | -- | |
| Lowman William | $298,000 | None Available | |
| Garniss Elizabeth J Trustee | $243,000 | -- | |
| Garniss Elizabeth J Trustee | $155,000 | -- | |
| Garniss Elizabeth J Trustee | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lowman William | $238,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/15/2018 10/15/18 | Sold | $325,000 | -1.4% | $159 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/12/2018 09/12/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/28/2018 08/28/18 | For Sale | $329,500 | +10.6% | $161 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/06/2016 06/06/16 | Sold | $298,000 | -4.5% | $150 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/22/2016 04/22/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/15/2016 04/15/16 | For Sale | $312,000 | -- | $157 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,747 | $484,758 | $53,960 | $430,798 |
| 2024 | $2,530 | $355,595 | $32,840 | $322,755 |
| 2023 | $2,494 | $355,595 | $32,840 | $322,755 |
| 2022 | $2,387 | $355,595 | $32,840 | $322,755 |
| 2021 | $2,316 | $355,595 | $32,840 | $322,755 |
| 2020 | $1,956 | $275,306 | $32,770 | $242,536 |
| 2019 | $1,956 | $275,306 | $32,770 | $242,536 |
| 2018 | $1,869 | $275,306 | $32,770 | $242,536 |
| 2017 | $1,759 | $192,369 | $31,270 | $161,099 |
| 2016 | $38 | $192,369 | $31,270 | $161,099 |
| 2015 | $1,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2018
Jeff Byrd
Walker Wallace and Emerson Realty
(828) 817-0012
35 in this area
78 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2018
Sherri Tucker
Weichert Realtors Mountain Executives
(828) 781-5077
2 in this area
69 Total Sales
J
Seller's Agent in 2016
Jean Skelcy
Coldwell Banker Advantage
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: CAR3428408
APN: P34-51
Ask me questions while you tour the home.