161 Newgate Rd Oxford, CT 06478
Estimated Value: $538,000 - $670,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,090
Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 161 Newgate Rd, Oxford, CT 06478 and is currently estimated at $598,570, approximately $286 per square foot. 161 Newgate Rd is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Quaker Farms School, Oxford Middle School, and Oxford High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2018
Sold by
Disora Mina F
Bought by
Chinchak Steven and Czaplinski Olivia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$268,000
Outstanding Balance
$232,843
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$365,727
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2002
Sold by
Morris Traci
Bought by
Disora Mina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 1995
Sold by
Palatine James and Palatine Janice
Bought by
Morris Traci and Disora Mina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1991
Sold by
Slattery Kevin T
Bought by
Palatine James R and Palatine Janice G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chinchak Steven | $335,000 | -- | |
| Chinchak Steven | $335,000 | -- | |
| Disora Mina | $135,000 | -- | |
| Disora Mina F | $135,000 | -- | |
| Morris Traci | $215,000 | -- | |
| Morris Traci | $215,000 | -- | |
| Palatine James R | $189,050 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chinchak Steven | $268,000 | |
| Closed | Chinchak Steven | $268,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palatine James R | $189,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palatine James R | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,736 | $336,630 | $75,040 | $261,590 |
| 2024 | $5,983 | $231,800 | $82,900 | $148,900 |
| 2023 | $5,681 | $231,800 | $82,900 | $148,900 |
| 2022 | $5,647 | $231,800 | $82,900 | $148,900 |
| 2021 | $5,331 | $231,800 | $82,900 | $148,900 |
| 2020 | $5,495 | $230,500 | $83,500 | $147,000 |
| 2019 | $5,495 | $230,500 | $83,500 | $147,000 |
| 2018 | $5,313 | $230,500 | $83,500 | $147,000 |
| 2017 | $5,119 | $230,500 | $83,500 | $147,000 |
| 2016 | $5,580 | $230,500 | $83,500 | $147,000 |
| 2015 | $5,821 | $233,200 | $79,300 | $153,900 |
| 2014 | $5,800 | $233,200 | $79,300 | $153,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map