161 S Sam Gates Rd Ogden, UT 84404
Lynn NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $454,000 - $474,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,828
Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 161 S Sam Gates Rd, Ogden, UT 84404 and is currently estimated at $465,826, approximately $254 per square foot. 161 S Sam Gates Rd is a home located in Weber County with nearby schools including Heritage Elementary School, Highland Junior High School, and Ben Lomond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2020
Sold by
Johnson Deirdre
Bought by
Johnson Deirdre and Olsen Jeremy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2019
Sold by
Johnston Jacob W and Johnston Vineria
Bought by
Johnson Deirdre
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$263,840
Outstanding Balance
$231,022
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$234,804
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2016
Sold by
Johnston Jacob W
Bought by
Johnston Jacob W and Johnston Yineria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$193,500
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2008
Sold by
Sierra Homes Construction Inc
Bought by
Trappett Leon B and Trappett Kristina A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$9,161
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2007
Sold by
Forestar Usa Real Estate Group Inc
Bought by
Sierra Homes Construction Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$141,785
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Deirdre | -- | Mountain View Title Ogden | |
| Johnson Deirdre | -- | Monument Title Insurance Inc | |
| Johnston Jacob W | -- | Mountain View Title | |
| Johnston Jacob W | -- | Backman Title Services Ltd | |
| Trappett Leon B | -- | First American Fashion Point | |
| Sierra Homes Construction Inc | -- | Mountain View Title Ogden |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Deirdre | $263,840 | |
| Closed | Johnston Jacob W | $193,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Trappett Leon B | $9,161 | |
| Previous Owner | Trappett Leon B | $174,292 | |
| Previous Owner | Sierra Homes Construction Inc | $141,785 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,851 | $229,882 | $76,007 | $153,875 |
| 2024 | $2,897 | $229,349 | $76,010 | $153,339 |
| 2023 | $3,009 | $239,800 | $71,315 | $168,485 |
| 2022 | $2,864 | $228,800 | $54,821 | $173,979 |
| 2021 | $2,451 | $325,000 | $74,527 | $250,473 |
| 2020 | $2,221 | $272,000 | $58,734 | $213,266 |
| 2019 | $2,113 | $243,000 | $48,612 | $194,388 |
| 2018 | $2,030 | $232,000 | $48,612 | $183,388 |
| 2017 | $1,902 | $203,000 | $42,857 | $160,143 |
| 2016 | $1,684 | $97,193 | $22,600 | $74,593 |
| 2015 | $1,614 | $90,850 | $22,600 | $68,250 |
| 2014 | $1,589 | $87,868 | $19,856 | $68,012 |
Source: Public Records
Map