NOT LISTED FOR SALE

161 S Union St Unit 167 Lawrence, MA 01843

South Common Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $641,140

12 Beds
6 Baths
4,842 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 3, 2024

Last sale price $830,000 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,060 / mo

84 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Corner Lot
  • Shops
  • Property is near public transit and schools

About This Home

As of May 2024

Investor alert. Here is your opportunity to own this great 6 units in North Lawrence. Well maintained with many updates over the years including heating system, flooring etc. Close to shopping and highways. The 6 units have 4 room 2 bedrooms. 5 units are tenant at will and one unit is vacant.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cristino Ynfante

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty Methuen Listed on: 10/24/2023

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty Methuen

Last Buyer's Agent

Johan Lopez

Home Shop Properties, Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,166

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 4,842 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 6 Car Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,842 Sq Ft Home
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 6 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 008800000056

Community Details

Overview

  • 6 Units
  • Property has 1 Level

Amenities

  • Medical Services
  • Shops

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,166

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

4,842 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Sub Type: 5-9 Family
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Year Built Details: Renovated Since,Unknown/Mixed
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Compensation Based On: Net Sale Price
  • APOD AVAILABLE: No
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialIncome
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 9

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 12
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Living Area: 4842
  • Spa YN: No
  • Stories Total: 9
  • MAIN LO: AN0992
  • MAIN SO: AC0594

• Garage YN: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 008800000056
  • Zoning: B2
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4842
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5166.36

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 6
  • LEVELS 1: 1
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No
  • LEVELS 4: 2
  • LEVELS 3: 2
  • LEASE 2: N
  • LEASE 1: N
  • FLRS 3: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2010
Sold by
Pathstone Lp
Bought by
Kellscraft Llc
Current Estimated Value
$641,140

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1
Outstanding Balance
$1
Interest Rate
4.22%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kellscraft Llc $300,000 --
Kellscraft Llc $300,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kellscraft Llc $1
Closed Kellscraft Llc $1
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/03/2024 05/03/24 Sold $830,000 -5.7% $171 / Sq Ft
01/17/2024 01/17/24 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2024 01/09/24 Price Changed $879,900 -2.2% $182 / Sq Ft
12/18/2023 12/18/23 For Sale $899,900 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft
12/13/2023 12/13/23 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2023 11/25/23 Price Changed $899,900 -5.3% $186 / Sq Ft
10/24/2023 10/24/23 For Sale $950,000 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $1,259,600 $187,000 $1,072,600
2024 -- $1,326,700 $147,700 $1,179,000
2023 $0 $1,149,100 $123,200 $1,025,900
2022 $0 $702,200 $112,300 $589,900
2021 $0 $594,200 $112,300 $481,900
2020 $0 $580,900 $104,200 $476,700
2019 $0 $513,500 $110,700 $402,800
2018 $0 $461,600 $100,200 $361,400
2017 $0 $434,900 $91,500 $343,400
2016 -- $417,000 $87,100 $329,900
2015 -- $417,000 $87,100 $329,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73173514

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: LAWR-000081-000000-000057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.