161 Walnut St Pacolet, SC 29372
Estimated Value: $133,000 - $209,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
2,158
Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 161 Walnut St, Pacolet, SC 29372 and is currently estimated at $187,377, approximately $86 per square foot. 161 Walnut St is a home located in Spartanburg County with nearby schools including Broome High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2025
Sold by
Wood Shelby A and Bayford Shelby A
Bought by
Wood Shelby A and Wood Travis
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$158,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2021
Sold by
Hogan Sue Ann and Wilkerson Chipper Scot
Bought by
Bayford Shelby A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2021
Sold by
Hogan Sue Ann and Wilkerson Chipper Scot
Bought by
Bayford Shelby A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Shelby A | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Wood Shelby A | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bayford Shelby A | $85,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bayford Shelby A | $85,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wood Shelby A | $19,700 | |
| Closed | Wood Shelby A | $19,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Wood Shelby A | $158,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bayford Shelby A | $85,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bayford Shelby A | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,081 | $6,178 | $730 | $5,448 |
| 2024 | $1,081 | $6,178 | $730 | $5,448 |
| 2023 | $1,081 | $6,178 | $730 | $5,448 |
| 2022 | $968 | $5,372 | $600 | $4,772 |
| 2021 | $2,731 | $6,069 | $678 | $5,391 |
| 2020 | $2,711 | $6,069 | $678 | $5,391 |
| 2019 | $2,880 | $6,069 | $678 | $5,391 |
| 2018 | $2,614 | $6,068 | $678 | $5,390 |
| 2017 | $2,293 | $5,277 | $665 | $4,612 |
| 2016 | $2,293 | $5,277 | $665 | $4,612 |
| 2015 | $2,281 | $5,277 | $665 | $4,612 |
| 2014 | $2,276 | $5,277 | $665 | $4,612 |
Source: Public Records
Map