161 Witmer Ave Elkhart, IN 46516
Riverview East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $200,000 - $230,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,872
Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 161 Witmer Ave, Elkhart, IN 46516 and is currently estimated at $218,990, approximately $116 per square foot. 161 Witmer Ave is a home located in Elkhart County with nearby schools including Riverview Elementary School, Pierre Moran Middle School, and Redeemer Community Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2016
Sold by
Sloat Cheryl
Bought by
Proud Mary
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$119,047
Outstanding Balance
$98,323
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$120,667
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2005
Sold by
Cripe Greg L and Cripe Tammy M
Bought by
Toby Cheryl
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,600
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proud Mary | $127,000 | -- | |
| Proud David | -- | Heritage Parke Title Llc | |
| Toby Cheryl | -- | Stewart Title Of Elkhart Of |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Proud David | $119,047 | |
| Previous Owner | Toby Cheryl | $93,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,726 | $177,800 | $21,700 | $156,100 |
| 2024 | $1,656 | $169,400 | $21,700 | $147,700 |
| 2022 | $1,656 | $146,700 | $21,700 | $125,000 |
| 2021 | $1,383 | $133,100 | $21,700 | $111,400 |
| 2020 | $1,387 | $126,900 | $21,700 | $105,200 |
| 2019 | $1,245 | $114,600 | $21,700 | $92,900 |
| 2018 | $1,193 | $109,500 | $21,700 | $87,800 |
| 2017 | $1,102 | $101,300 | $21,700 | $79,600 |
| 2016 | $1,045 | $96,300 | $21,700 | $74,600 |
| 2014 | $1,930 | $90,400 | $21,700 | $68,700 |
| 2013 | $918 | $90,400 | $21,700 | $68,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map