Estimated Value: $598,426 - $741,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,822
Sq Ft
$361/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1610 Mona Loop, Hilo, HI 96720 and is currently estimated at $657,857, approximately $361 per square foot. 1610 Mona Loop is a home located in Hawaii County with nearby schools including Waiakeawaena Elementary School, Waiakea Intermediate School, and Waiakea High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2025
Sold by
Chong Poy and Ann Rivera-Poy Bellia
Bought by
Poy Tom and Rivera-Poy Bellia Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$325,000
Outstanding Balance
$323,257
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$334,600
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2020
Sold by
Poy Tom Chong and Rivera Poy Bellia
Bought by
Poy Byron K and Poy Natalie L
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poy Tom | $325,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Poy Tom Chong | $325,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Poy Byron K | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Poy Tom Chong | $325,000 | |
| Closed | Poy Tom Chong | $325,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,017 | $326,200 | $77,400 | $248,800 |
| 2024 | $1,002 | $316,700 | $77,400 | $239,300 |
| 2023 | $990 | $307,500 | $77,400 | $230,100 |
| 2022 | $977 | $298,500 | $77,400 | $221,100 |
| 2021 | $934 | $289,800 | $77,400 | $212,400 |
| 2020 | $892 | $281,400 | $77,400 | $204,000 |
| 2019 | $1,098 | $273,200 | $77,400 | $195,800 |
| 2018 | $1,059 | $265,200 | $77,400 | $187,800 |
| 2017 | $1,021 | $257,500 | $77,400 | $180,100 |
| 2016 | $984 | $250,000 | $77,400 | $172,600 |
| 2015 | $735 | $242,700 | $77,400 | $165,300 |
| 2014 | $735 | $235,600 | $77,400 | $158,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map