1611 Emerson Ave Salisbury, MD 21801
Johnson Pond NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $213,307 - $276,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,221
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1611 Emerson Ave, Salisbury, MD 21801 and is currently estimated at $232,577, approximately $190 per square foot. 1611 Emerson Ave is a home located in Wicomico County with nearby schools including West Salisbury Elementary School, North Salisbury Elementary School, and Salisbury Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2001
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing
Bought by
Pope Chester and Pope Marian
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2001
Sold by
Smith Wesley D and Smith Joyce M
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & and Urban Development
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1988
Sold by
Scheel Evalyn
Bought by
Smith Wesley D and Smith Joyce M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,900
Interest Rate
9.99%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pope Chester | $58,500 | -- | |
| Secretary Of Housing & | $72,000 | -- | |
| Smith Wesley D | $67,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Wesley D | $68,900 | |
| Closed | Pope Chester | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,280 | $133,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,255 | $124,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,205 | $115,800 | $29,900 | $85,900 |
| 2022 | $1,196 | $111,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,121 | $107,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,121 | $102,900 | $29,900 | $73,000 |
| 2019 | $1,137 | $102,900 | $29,900 | $73,000 |
| 2018 | $1,142 | $102,900 | $29,900 | $73,000 |
| 2017 | $1,266 | $114,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,185 | $110,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,185 | $106,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,185 | $102,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map