NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $857,000 - $970,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,746 Sq Ft
$329/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 25, 2025

Last sale price $905,000 $330 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $5,723 / mo

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Thoroughgood Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of September 2025

Elegant Thoroughgood brick ranch blends timeless charm with modern updates. With 2,746 sq ft, this 5BR, 2.5BA home offers generous room sizes, extra-wide hallways, & stunning hardwood and tile flooring throughout. The updated custom kitchen features a chef’s pantry, double sink, & easily accesses a cozy family room lined with custom built-ins, painted wood paneling and its own fireplace. A spacious living room with fireplace flows seamlessly into a sophisticated dining room-both filled w/ natural light. Crisp molding, chair rail accents, casement windows in the sun porch, and plantation shutters add to the home's refined style. Step outside to a raised patio overlooking a sparkling saltwater pool, deck, stately pergola, & manicured yard w/ English garden feel. The 5th bedroom near the garage is ideal as an office, gym, or playroom. True 2-car garage, large driveway, corner lot—meticulously maintained. Sought-after Thoroughgood, top schools, minutes to Town Center and Little Creek Base.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Duvall

RE/MAX Alliance Listed on: 07/31/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,992

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 35,284 Sq Ft Lot
  • Split Rail Fence
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R30

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,746 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Cedar Closet
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,992

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.81 Acres

Listing Details

  • HOA YN: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Property Type - Cross Property: Detached Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • GarageYN: Yes
  • AICUZ - Crash: None
  • AICUZ - Noise: -65
  • Master Model: No
  • LP/ Sq Ft: 336.82
  • Neighborhood Name: THOROUGHGOOD
  • Estimated Year Built: 1961
  • Address Street Name Website: Whitethorne
  • Address Website: 1611 Whitethorne RD
  • Fence: Yes
  • Contingency Exists: Non Contingent
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1961

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cedar Closet, Fireplace Wood, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Walk-In Closet, Window Treatments
  • Fireplaces Number: 2
  • Equipment: Cable Hookup, Ceiling Fan, Gar Door Opener
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic, Wood
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • First Floor Bedroom/Full Bathrooms: Yes
  • Other Rooms: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Foyer, PBR with Bath, Office/Study, Pantry, Sun Room
  • Appliances: 220 V Elec, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Elec Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Stories Number: 1.0000
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2746

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Corner, Deck, Gazebo, Inground Sprinkler, Patio, Pump, Well
  • Exterior Siding: Brick
  • Fence Description: Full, Other, Split Rail
  • Foundation Type: Crawl
  • Pool: In Ground Pool
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Waterfront

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Garage Att 2 Car, 4 Space, Off Street

• Waterfront YN: No
  • Zoning: R30
  • Estimated Acres: 0.8100

Building Info

  • New Construction YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Approx: 3992

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Thoroughgood Elementary
  • School High School: Princess Anne
  • Middle School: Independence Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2025
Closed on
Sep 24, 2025
List Price
$924,900
Sold Price
$905,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-2.15%
Views
163
Current Estimated Value
$902,992

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,008
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.36%
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Outstanding Balance
$899,104
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,888

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2001
Sold by
Kiehl Carole A
Bought by
Foster James W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
7.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 1998
Sold by
Bryant Dana B
Bought by
Kiehl Thomas H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,800
Interest Rate
6.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mckenzie Chad M $905,000 Rocket Title
Foster James W $250,000 --
Kiehl Thomas H $216,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mckenzie Chad M $900,000
Previous Owner Foster James W $175,000
Previous Owner Kiehl Thomas H $172,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Sold $905,000 -2.2% $330 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Sale $924,900 -- $337 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $582,900 $249,700 $333,200
2024 -- $543,200 $250,700 $292,500
2023 $4,991 $504,100 $220,200 $283,900
2022 $4,526 $457,200 $198,400 $258,800
2021 $4,468 $451,300 $191,800 $259,500
2020 $4,510 $443,200 $191,800 $251,400
2019 $4,435 $420,800 $187,500 $233,300
2018 $4,219 $420,800 $187,500 $233,300
2017 $4,193 $418,300 $185,300 $233,000
2016 $4,053 $409,400 $189,700 $219,700
2015 $3,822 $386,100 $185,300 $200,800
2014 $3,342 $369,700 $185,300 $184,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

MLS Number: 10595056

Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

APN: 1479-72-3725

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.