$315,000

1611 Winterhaven Ave Ashtabula, OH 44004

Estimated payment $1,952/month

Total Views 2,076
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,088 Sq Ft
$151 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Built-In Double Oven
  • In-Law or Guest Suite

About This Home

Less than a half mile from Lake Erie, Kent State/Ashtabula and Walnut Beach, on a quiet, cul de sac street is this custom built, 4 bedroom home. Welcome your guests from the front porch into the spacious foyer on the main level. Head up to the second "level" or continue to the family room, passing numerous closets with ease as these are not teeny tiny, narrow halls. As NE OH might have all four seasons sometimes in one day, the wood burning fireplace is sure to create warmth, whenever, as needed. A spacious, main level bedroom, with gorgeous hardwood floors, could be a primary, the essential guest quarters, nanny room or office? Endless potential. The main level full bath has an updated glass door, walk in shower. The mudd room is enclosed off the garage and offers space for the much needed "unloading" zone. The kitchen, formal dining room and grand living room with a gas fireplace (gas is currently off) are located on the second level. Semi open concept and great layout for entertaining with the kitchen as the heart of this home, as it was designed. Corian counters, double ovens, warm Cherry, soft closing cabinetry, and all other appliances remain. As if 2088 square feet of living space is not enough...head down to the basement and finish the framing in place to make your bonus space of half of the basement and a dedicated laundry room. Generac generator, 2 sump pumps, updated electrical, and a useable crawl space offers great storage. The bedrooms on the third level all have lighted closets and the primary features dual closets. Even the smallest bedroom can house a queen bed...these rooms were designed for space and have stood the test of time. One family has called this beauty "home" since 1965 and the time has come for a new owner to be #2. It could be you! Shown by appointment only, with notice. Contact the listing agent or your agent to schedule and explore this well maintained, one of kind, split level home on nearly half an acre.

Listing Agent

Amanda Dugan

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC Brokerage Email: RLTR.mandy@gmail.com, 440-655-3362 License #2018002410 Listed on: 05/11/2026

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,975

Year Built

  • Built in 1965 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,088 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Fireplace With Glass Doors
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Dual Closets
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

• Two cooling system units
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Steam

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Crofoot 02 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 480391004400

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,975

Year Built

Built in 1965 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Attribution Contact: RLTR.mandy@gmail.com, 440-655-3362
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name: Crofoot 02
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2088.0
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, His and Hers Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Primary Downstairs, Multiple Closets, Storage
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More, Multi/Split
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial, Storage Space, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Glass Doors, Living Room, Gas, Wood Burning
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.34
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Dual, Electric, Multi Units, Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Fireplace(s), Hot Water, Other, Steam
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ashtabula Area CSD - 401

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 480391004400
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2975.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,146 $61,110 $13,510 $47,600
2023 $2,393 $61,110 $13,510 $47,600
2022 $2,048 $47,010 $10,400 $36,610
2021 $2,070 $47,010 $10,400 $36,610
2020 $2,083 $47,010 $10,400 $36,610
2019 $1,860 $42,880 $10,920 $31,960
2018 $1,799 $42,880 $10,920 $31,960
2017 $1,797 $42,880 $10,920 $31,960
2016 $1,764 $40,850 $10,400 $30,450
2015 $1,763 $40,850 $10,400 $30,450
2014 $1,689 $40,850 $10,400 $30,450
2013 $2,013 $48,020 $9,450 $38,570
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $315,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5209166

MLS Now

APN: 480391004400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.