$440,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,124 Sq Ft
1986 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$207 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

30 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to Creekside of Wheaton! Beautiful 2 story townhome in sought after area of Wheaton with a lot of surrounding greenspace and winding roads. Great floorplan featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 and 1/2 baths, plus finished basement. The eat-in kitchen is open to the family room with cozy fireplace, and is complete with new GE Cafe appliances, Cherry cabinets, good counter space, breakfast bar and pantry. The second floor bedrooms are all good sized, 4th bedroom is currently a sitting room for Primary bedroom, could also be fabulous nursery. Primary bath is newer and has great storage and step-in shower. First floor Living Room has access to deck with fabulous perennial filled backyard, including mature trees and stone patio, great for entertaining. Hardwood floors in Kitchen, DR, and FR, plus crown molding and 6 panel doors. Basement is finished with Rec Room, additional flex room (great for work-out or home office), plus mechanical/ laundry room. Additional storage in crawl space. This home is conveniently located just a short drive from shopping, restaurants, and entertainment. Fabulous opportunity! These do not become available often. Well maintained townhome, however this is an Estate sale, being conveyed in "as is" condition. Roofs were fully replaced in 2021. Driveways and exterior painting all done 2024. No known upcoming special assessments, very well run HOA. No restrictions on rentals.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Hoerster

L.W. Reedy Real Estate License #475128127 Listed on: 01/07/2026

L.W. Reedy Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Maureen Rooney

Keller Williams Premiere Properties License #475142114

Keller Williams Premiere Properties

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,779

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 34 x 163

HOA Fees

  • $500 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 2,124 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• Edison Middle School
  • Wheaton Warrenville South H S High School

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 2 Units
  • Creekside Of Wheaton Association, Phone Number (312) 420-1542
  • Creekside Of Wheaton Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Dogs Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,779

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$500 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex
  • Subdivision Name: Creekside of Wheaton
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Finished, Crawl Space, Partial
  • Accessibility Features: Stair Lift
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: 6 Panel Door(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2124
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Recreation Room
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1062
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1062
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cedar
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Dimensions to Center of Road
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

• Pets Allowed: Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 500
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Self Managed
  • Management Contact Name: Creekside of Wheaton
  • Management Phone: 312-420-1542

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Elementary School
  • High School: Wheaton Warrenville South H S
  • Middle/Junior School: Edison Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 34 x 163
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8779
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2023
Closed on
Nov 15, 2023
Sold by
Schultz Steve E and Schultz Kathleen M
Bought by
Pangle Kathy D
Seller's Agent
Filomena Hautzinger
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Susan Hoerster
L.W. Reedy Real Estate
List Price
$468,500
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$38,500
-8.22%
Views
790

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.20%
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
7.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2005
Sold by
Montgomery Susan J and Susan J Montgomery Trust
Bought by
Schultz Steve E and Schultz Kathleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$310,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2001
Sold by
Montgomery Susan J
Bought by
Montgomery Susan J and Susan J Montgomery Trust

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $430,000 Chicago Title
Deed $387,500 Lawyers
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $255,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $310,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $440,000 -2.2% $207 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2026 01/23/26 For Sale $449,900 +2.3% $212 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Off Market $440,000 -- --
01/14/2026 01/14/26 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Price Changed $449,900 -3.2% $212 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $465,000 +8.1% $219 / Sq Ft
12/01/2023 12/01/23 Sold $430,000 -4.0% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/15/2023 10/15/23 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2023 08/17/23 Price Changed $448,000 -3.3% $153 / Sq Ft
06/21/2023 06/21/23 Price Changed $463,500 -1.1% $159 / Sq Ft
05/26/2023 05/26/23 For Sale $468,500 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,779 $143,850 $28,996 $114,854
2023 $7,889 $132,410 $26,690 $105,720
2022 $7,928 $125,140 $25,230 $99,910
2021 $7,891 $122,170 $24,630 $97,540
2020 $7,863 $121,030 $24,400 $96,630
2019 $7,672 $117,840 $23,760 $94,080
2018 $7,959 $120,550 $23,940 $96,610
2017 $7,826 $116,110 $23,060 $93,050
2016 $7,704 $111,470 $22,140 $89,330
2015 $7,624 $106,340 $21,120 $85,220
2014 $6,846 $95,170 $18,900 $76,270
2013 $6,673 $95,460 $18,960 $76,500

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12527782

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-19-415-052

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.