$500,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,064 Sq Ft
7,841 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$242 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

13 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Nestled in one of Ann Arbor's most beloved neighborhoods, this charming Burns Park colonial offers the perfect blend of timeless character and everyday convenience in an unbeatable, walkable location. Just steps from Argus Farm Stop, Black Diesel Coffee, YORK, Burns Park, Michigan Stadium, and more, you'll love the ease of city living with nearby access to multiple bus lines connecting you to Central Campus, downtown Ann Arbor, and Ypsilanti. Inside, classic details like rich wood floors, arched doorways, and crown molding create a warm and inviting atmosphere, while thoughtful updates - including a freshly painted exterior, newer windows, and a generator - provide peace of mind. The main level flows effortlessly from the spacious living room with built-in bookcases and wood-burning fireplace to the formal dining room with direct access to the patio and backyard - ideal for entertaining indoors and out. The kitchen is both functional and charming, featuring stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet and counter space, and a cozy breakfast banquette for casual meals. A convenient half bath completes the main level. Upstairs, you'll find four bright and comfortable bedrooms, including a generous primary bedroom with a walk-in closet and delightful hexagonal window. The full hallway bath adds a touch of personality with its retro powder blue tile and coved tub/shower. The partially finished basement expands your living space with room for recreation and exercise plus a second full bathroom, while the unfinished area offers laundry, a workbench, and abundant storage. Outside, enjoy your own private urban retreat. The fenced backyard, framed by mature trees, features a paver patio perfect for relaxing or dining al fresco, along with a 1.5-car detached garage for added convenience. Move right in and enjoy the best of Ann Arbor living - classic charm, modern updates, and an exceptional Burns Park location close to everything. Don't miss this opportunity! Home Energy Score of 1. Download report at osi.a2gov.org/herd

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Milshteyn

Real Estate One Inc License #6506037173 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Real Estate One Inc

Co-Listed By

Dawn Yerkes

Real Estate One Inc License #6501289650

Last Buyer's Agent

Martin Bouma

Keller Williams Ann Arbor Mrkt License #6501205750

Keller Williams Ann Arbor Mrkt

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,874

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60.00 x 132.00
  • Fenced
  • Shrub
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as R1C

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,064 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,874

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1937
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Range
  • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 2064.0
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Insulated Windows, Replacement, Screens
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 832.0
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 400.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exclusions: Curtains in child's (northeast) bedroom excluded from sale.
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • List Price: 529900.0
  • Lot Features: Level, Sidewalk
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved, Detached, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Electric: Generator
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Sink, In Basement, Laundry Room
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Storm Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size Area: 0.18
  • Lot Dimensions: 60.00 x 132.00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7841.0
  • Zoning Description: R1C

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11873.51
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
May 1, 2026
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-9.09%
Views
98

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
497.33%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2026
Sold by
Thomas Michniacki and Julia Stuebing
Bought by
Stuebing Juila

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2019
Closed on
May 23, 2019
Seller's Agent
Daniel DeCapua
RE/MAX Platinum
Buyer's Agent
Alex Milshteyn
Real Estate One Inc
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$385,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.14%
Original Mortgage
$308,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2015
Closed on
Jul 8, 2015
Seller's Agent
Matthew Grzesiak
Bankers Life
Buyer's Agent
Susan Fecteau
Tree House Realty Group Inc.
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$299,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.65%
Original Mortgage
$269,900
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2003

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $500,000 Preferred Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $385,000 Select Title Company
Warranty Deed $299,900 --
Warranty Deed $299,900 --
Warranty Deed $235,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $308,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $269,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $188,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $500,000 -5.6% $242 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $529,900 -3.7% $257 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $550,000 +42.9% $266 / Sq Ft
05/23/2019 05/23/19 Sold $385,000 0.0% $231 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/09/2019 05/09/19 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2019 04/10/19 For Sale $385,000 +28.4% $231 / Sq Ft
07/06/2015 07/06/15 Sold $299,900 0.0% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/02/2015 07/02/15 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2015 04/30/15 For Sale $299,900 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,192 $257,900 $0 $0
2024 $9,941 $232,800 $0 $0
2023 $9,166 $206,200 $0 $0
2022 $10,650 $209,400 $0 $0
2021 $10,399 $204,300 $0 $0
2020 $10,189 $199,900 $0 $0
2019 $8,525 $181,700 $181,700 $0
2018 $8,405 $177,500 $0 $0
2017 $8,176 $179,000 $0 $0
2016 $7,888 $163,500 $0 $0
2015 $5,392 $117,011 $0 $0
2014 $5,392 $113,356 $0 $0
2013 -- $113,356 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 26010779

MichRIC

APN: 09-33-428-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.