1616 5th St Rapid City, SD 57701
Downtown Rapid City NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,732/month
About This Home
Let me introduce to you this beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home that mixes some modern updates with some timeless charm! **Option to create alley access with reasonable offer!** Upon arrival you will notice the fresh curb appeal with brand new siding and windows, offering both style and energy efficiency. When you step inside you will find new LVP flooring throughout, and a thoughtfully updated interior, including upgraded plumbing and electrical system for peace of mind. The spacious layout provides comfortable living, while the tall ceilings upstairs create an open, airy feel. The primary bedroom is a true relaxing retreat with a cozy wood-burning fireplace! Upstairs you will find both of the bathrooms and the completely renovated kitchen with new cabinetry and counter tops. Downstairs you will walk into an open family room with brand new carpet and another bedroom. Located within walking distance to the downtown, this home offers convenient access to local shops, dining, and entertainment. Move-in ready and FULL of upgrades, this home is a must-see!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1947
Lot Details
- 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
- Chain Link Fence
- Interior Lot
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Poured Concrete
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,550 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,076 | $188,700 | $52,900 | $135,800 |
| 2024 | $2,164 | $193,500 | $48,000 | $145,500 |
| 2023 | $1,616 | $140,800 | $41,800 | $99,000 |
| 2022 | $2,105 | $171,500 | $36,300 | $135,200 |
| 2021 | $1,448 | $105,400 | $36,300 | $69,100 |
| 2020 | $1,490 | $105,100 | $36,300 | $68,800 |
| 2019 | $1,563 | $112,000 | $31,600 | $80,400 |
| 2018 | $1,361 | $109,600 | $31,600 | $78,000 |
| 2017 | $1,385 | $97,700 | $31,600 | $66,100 |
| 2016 | $1,453 | $94,800 | $31,600 | $63,200 |
| 2015 | $1,453 | $97,100 | $31,600 | $65,500 |
| 2014 | $1,471 | $96,400 | $31,600 | $64,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $292,000 | -2.6% | $188 / Sq Ft |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $299,900 | -3.2% | $193 / Sq Ft |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $309,900 | -- | $200 / Sq Ft |
Source: Black Hills Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 178134
APN: 0023420
- 315 Franklin St
- 606 St Charles St
- 613 St Andrew St
- 616 Saint Cloud St
- 209 Saint Paul St
- 620 St Patrick St
- 237 Saint Patrick St
- 233 Saint Patrick St
- 1306 4th St
- 714 Franklin St
- 138 St Patrick St
- 1620 Mount Rushmore Rd Unit Suite 100 (NO REAL E
- 1616 1st St
- 307 Saint Anne St
- 1806 9th St
- 823 St James St
- 814 Saint Francis St
- 403 Columbus St
- 831 Saint James St
- 17 St Andrew St
- 602 St Cloud St Unit SI ID1515892P
- 1516 7th St
- 1219 5th St Unit 2
- 831 St James St
- 231 Quincy St Unit 231 1/2 Quincy
- 821 Flormann St
- 207 E St Andrew St
- 612 6th St
- 1230 Estes Park Ct
- 609 St Joseph St Unit 9
- 5 E Kansas City St Unit 5 1/2
- 623 Saint Joseph St Unit 1
- 625 St Joseph St Unit 205
- 100 Saint Joseph St
- 1228 Saint Andrew St
- 1903 Elm Ave
- 409 E Saint Patrick St Unit 4
- 155 Fairmont Blvd
- 1213 Quincy St
- 517 E Saint Patrick St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.