NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1616 6th Place McLean, VA 22101

Estimated Value: $1,119,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,100 Sq Ft
$1,017/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of April 2012

Heart of McLean! Spacious Two bdrms,one tiled ba, Brick SFH entire upper level, office,1 cozy fireplace w/ private entrance. off street parking, easy care 1/2 acre treed yard. FIOS/Cable installed.Share W/D, newer appliances, eat in full kitchen, near Metro & Tysons, minutes to Tysons,Dulles,66 ,495,123, Reston, Rt 7,Balston + dwntwn McLean,Walk to McLean HS,w/w carpeting,quiet SEE TODAY! VIEWS

Last Agent to Rent the Property

David Sweet

virhomes@rcn.com Virginia Homes, Inc. Listed on: 04/16/2012

Last Renter's Agent

David Sweet

virhomes@rcn.com Virginia Homes, Inc. Listed on: 04/16/2012

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958 | Remodeled in 2005

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • The property's topography is level
  • Wooded Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 130

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Maid or Guest Quarters
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

• No Home Owners Association
  • El Nido Estates Subdivision, Rambler Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,050
  • Tenant pays for all utilities, fireplace/flue cleaning, frozen waterpipe damage, gutter cleaning, lawn/tree/shrub care, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care
  • Rent includes HVAC maint
  • 12-Month Lease Term
  • Available 5/1/12
  • $30 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 30-4-6-10-C

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958 | Remodeled in 2005

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2012-05-01
  • Application Fee: 30.00
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Rent Includes: Hvac Maint
  • Security Deposit: 2050.00
  • Tenant Pays: Utilities - All, Fireplace/Flue Cleaning, Frozen Waterpipe Damage, Gutter Cleaning, Lawn/Tree/Shrub Care, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 12
  • Min Lease in Months: 12

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Year Renovated: 2005
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven - Wall, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Built-Ins, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Storm
  • Fireplace Features: Equipment
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Library, Exercise Room, In-Law/AuPair/Suite, Maid/Guest Quarters, Utility Room, Bedroom 6
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1100
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1100
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.77
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1100
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Other Structures List: Office/Studio, Shed

• Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Carport

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating Type: Hot Water, Radiant, Radiator
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Fiber Optics Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Management Type: Owner/Self-Management
  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Corner, Landscaping, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • Lot Size Area: 20473
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20473.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Topography: Level
  • Zoning: 130

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 30-4-6-10-C

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2000
Sold by
Cornett Joseph H
Bought by
Watkins Stephen B
Current Estimated Value
$1,119,000

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Watkins Stephen B $350,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2012 04/22/12 Rented $1,950 0.0% --
04/22/2012 04/22/12 Under Contract -- -- --
04/16/2012 04/16/12 For Rent $1,950 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,550 $1,090,060 $571,000 $519,060
2024 $12,550 $1,038,710 $546,000 $492,710
2023 $12,550 $946,460 $516,000 $430,460
2022 $0 $0 $0 $0
2021 $9,579 $800,610 $440,000 $360,610
2020 $9,473 $785,170 $427,000 $358,170
2019 $9,262 $767,670 $419,000 $348,670
2018 $9,262 $767,670 $419,000 $348,670
2017 $9,063 $765,450 $419,000 $346,450
2016 $8,680 $734,660 $395,000 $339,660
2015 $8,255 $724,770 $395,000 $329,770
2014 $7,594 $668,230 $373,000 $295,230
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003945088

Bright MLS

APN: 0304-0610-C

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.