$1,395,000
OPEN SAT 2PM - 4PM

Estimated payment $9,556/month

Total Views 46
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,380 Sq Ft
$586 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • 4-minute walk to North Berkeley Station
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School Rated A
  • Updated Kitchen
  • 2-minute walk to Virginia-McGee Totland

About This Home

Custom-built upper-level residence completely rebuilt from the ground up by the owner-builder for his family in 1998, this architectural North Berkeley home blends exceptional craftsmanship with thoughtful design, privacy, and an independent single-family feel. Part of an intimate two-unit TIC in the process of condo-conversion, the expansive upper-level home spans two stories with no shared walls, generous living spaces, and custom detailing throughout. Main level features soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, hydronic heating, a beautifully updated chef’s kitchen with Thermador appliances, quartz countertops, wine fridge, and deck access, along with two bedrooms and two bathrooms including a spacious primary suite. Upstairs offers two additional bedrooms, a sitting area, full bath, and sunny Ipe wood roof top deck with peek-a-boo views of the San Francisco Bay and Mt. Tamalpais. Exclusive-use yard is over 1,000 sqft, with mature landscaping and patio. Off-street parking and storage is also included and of exclusive use. Modern systems include steel-reinforced, engineered concrete foundation with seismic retrofitting, copper plumbing, Romex electrical wiring, dual-pane windows, sewer lateral compliance, and a brand new roof. Near North Berkeley BART, Monterey Market, Hopkins Street, Gourmet District, beloved Totland park, King pool, tennis and pickleball courts, and Ohlone Greenway. A rare opportunity offering the scale and privacy of a single-family home in one of Berkeley’s most coveted neighborhoods. Fractional financing options available through experienced local lenders.

Listing Agent

Grace Bishop

Red Oak Realty License #01245471 Listed on: 05/19/2026

Red Oak Realty

Open House Schedule

  • Saturday, May 23, 2026
    2:00 to 4:00 pm
    5/23/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00
    5/23/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00
  • Sunday, May 24, 2026
    2:00 to 4:00 pm
    5/24/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00
    5/24/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1907

HOA Fees

  • $823 Monthly HOA Fees

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 2-Story Property
  • Rooftop Deck
  • Front Yard

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, common heating, electricity, exterior maintenance, gas, reserves, trash, water/sewer, insurance
  • 2 Units
  • Association Phone (510) 872-4512
  • Built by Owner-Builder
  • North Berkeley Subdivision, Craftsman Style Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 58215829

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1907

Lot Details

5,007 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$823 per month

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1907
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: 4097

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Engineered Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Room Kitchen Features: Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Range/Cooktop, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Level, Front Yard, Landscaped
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Builder Name: Owner-Builder
  • Construction Type: Wood Shingles
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Space Per Unit - 1

Utilities

  • Heating: Radiant
  • Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, In Unit, Washer/Dryer Stacked Incl
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Roof Deck
  • Association Fee: 823
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: NOT LISTED
  • Phone: 510-872-4512
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Common Heating, Electricity, Exterior Maintenance, Gas, Reserves, Trash, Water/Sewer, Insurance

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5007
  • Parcel Number: 58215829

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,961 $1,104,683 $280,238 $824,445
2024 $15,961 $1,083,027 $274,744 $808,283
2023 $15,639 $1,061,794 $269,357 $792,437
2022 $15,383 $1,040,976 $264,076 $776,900
2021 $15,434 $1,020,569 $258,899 $761,670
2020 $14,683 $1,010,108 $256,246 $753,862
2019 $14,188 $990,308 $251,223 $739,085
2018 $13,290 $915,784 $246,298 $669,486
2017 $12,828 $897,830 $241,469 $656,361
2016 $12,464 $880,230 $236,736 $643,494
2015 $12,305 $867,009 $233,180 $633,829
2014 $8,300 $530,510 $102,066 $428,444
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2026 05/19/26 For Sale $1,395,000 -- $586 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $100,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer $76,000 Old Republic Title Holding C
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Gift Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $517,000 New Conventional
Closed $533,850 New Conventional
Closed $100,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $1,080,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $390,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41135318

bridgeMLS

APN: 058-2158-029-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.