$674,999
$10K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $4,816/month

Total Views 1,720
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,549 Sq Ft
$436 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Bauhaus-inspired living in the heart of Holly, one of East Austin's most coveted walkable neighborhoods. Featured on the 2011 Austin Modern Home Tour, this Beck-Reit & Sons-built contemporary delivers striking architecture minutes from downtown, I-35, Hwy 183, ABIA, and UT campus. Soaring 12-foot ceilings and walls of natural light define the open main level, where gallery-white interiors meet warm oak accents along a custom staircase that anchors the home's character. The galley kitchen flows into generous living and dining areas, purpose-built for entertaining. Step outside to a private patio, or head upstairs to the rooftop terrace for seasonal skyline views. The south-facing backyard is framed by mature trees and green space, blending sun and shade with a low-maintenance xeriscape. A covered carport adds flexible square footage for parking, storage, or an additional outdoor living area. Two bedrooms and three baths across two levels, including a primary suite with walk-in closet, dual-vanity bath, and walk-in shower. Butler Hike & Bike Trail access is steps away, and Holly's growing mix of restaurants, coffee shops, and nightlife is all within a short walk or ride.

Listing Agent

Philip Salem

University Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 474-9400 License #0767507 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 3,746 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,549 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02010601150000

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • 1616 Haskell Association

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

3,746 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Directions: From I-35: Take exit 234A toward Holly Street, Cesar Chavez St. Turn left onto Holly St. Turn right onto Chalmers Ave. Turn right onto Haskell St. The house in on your right.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wire
  • Green Energy Efficient: Other/See Remarks
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1549
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 474-9400
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: See Remarks
  • Estimated Taxes: 14860.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: Partial,Yes-500 yr
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 180.18
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 435.76
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.99
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 180.18
  • List Price By Living Area: 435.76
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.99
  • Restrictions: None
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry,End Unit,Multi-level Floor Plan
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-High, Stone Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Panoramic
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Display Window(s)
  • Laundry Location: In Unit,Upper Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Exterior Steps
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Builder Name: Beck-Reit & Sons, LTD
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport, Covered, Off Street, Outside
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: See Remarks
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: 1616 Haskell
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Curbs, Park, Pool, Sidewalks, Trail(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sanchez
  • High School: Eastside Early College
  • Middle/Junior School: Martin
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 02010601150000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.086
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3746.16
  • Subdivision Name: Moonlight Condo

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type, Metal Siding, Stucco
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Rate: 2.17670000000000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,590 $684,865 $225,000 $459,865
2023 $14,590 $867,023 $225,000 $642,023
2022 $11,887 $601,920 $0 $0
2021 $11,911 $547,200 $175,000 $372,200
2020 $11,207 $522,500 $175,000 $347,500
2018 $11,592 $523,593 $150,000 $373,593
2017 $10,727 $481,000 $100,000 $381,000
2016 $10,727 $481,000 $100,000 $381,000
2015 $8,162 $378,241 $100,000 $278,241
2014 $8,162 $342,980 $75,000 $267,980
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Price Changed $674,999 -1.5% $436 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $685,000 -16.0% $442 / Sq Ft
10/07/2022 10/07/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/11/2022 09/11/22 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2022 09/07/22 For Sale $815,000 0.0% $526 / Sq Ft
10/09/2018 10/09/18 Rented $2,700 0.0% --
09/11/2018 09/11/18 Under Contract -- -- --
09/07/2018 09/07/18 For Rent $2,700 0.0% --
05/17/2017 05/17/17 Rented $2,700 -3.6% --
05/13/2017 05/13/17 Under Contract -- -- --
03/17/2017 03/17/17 For Rent $2,800 +16.7% --
01/22/2014 01/22/14 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
01/18/2014 01/18/14 Under Contract -- -- --
01/10/2014 01/10/14 For Rent $2,400 +9.1% --
05/09/2012 05/09/12 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
05/04/2012 05/04/12 Under Contract -- -- --
05/03/2012 05/03/12 For Rent $2,200 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Trustee Deed $485,810 None Listed On Document
Deed -- Heritage Title
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Vendors Lien -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- American-Austin Title Co
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $831,895 VA
Previous Owner $232,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3664368

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 810105

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.