1616 S Travis St Amarillo, TX 79102
Bivins NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,153/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Carver Early Childhood Academy Rated A-
- Separate Outdoor Workshop
- Inside Utility
About This Home
Location, value, and convenience all in one! This well kept home is ideally located close to I-40, offering quick access to Pantex, the airport, and the new AI center. Home Features: 3 Bedrooms | 1 Bathroom | spacious living room| dinning area.. Large detached garage plus extra storage room perfect for homeowners or investors looking for a solid rental property in a rapidly growing area. Don't miss this amazing opportunity. Per seller: HVAC replaced in 2023, roof to be replaced before closing
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 24, 20262:00 to 4:00 pm5/24/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:005/24/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,485
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 8.90 x 125.00
- East Facing Home
- Wood Fence
- Zoning described as 0100 - NW Amarillo in City Limits
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Front Facing Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Pier And Beam
Interior Spaces
- 1,500 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- No Home Owners Association
- Association Phone (806) 683-3316
Listing and Financial Details
- Exclusions: washer/dryer refrigerator
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,659 | $182,864 | $9,262 | $173,602 |
| 2024 | $3,659 | $176,007 | $9,262 | $166,745 |
| 2023 | $3,672 | $169,724 | $9,262 | $160,462 |
| 2022 | $3,911 | $164,979 | $9,262 | $155,717 |
| 2021 | $3,321 | $133,890 | $9,262 | $124,628 |
| 2020 | $3,358 | $134,540 | $9,262 | $125,278 |
| 2019 | $3,376 | $134,540 | $9,262 | $125,278 |
| 2018 | $3,183 | $130,512 | $9,262 | $121,250 |
| 2017 | $2,876 | $118,816 | $9,262 | $109,554 |
| 2016 | $2,719 | $108,834 | $9,262 | $99,572 |
| 2015 | $213,557 | $108,834 | $9,262 | $99,572 |
| 2014 | $2,416 | $108,834 | $9,262 | $99,572 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | For Sale | $174,900 | -- | $117 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $95,733 | FHA | |
| Closed | $95,733 | FHA |
Source: Amarillo Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-3707
APN: R-005-0100-5375-0
- 1409 W Interstate 40
- 1510 Crockett St
- 1608 S Ong St
- 1511 S Fannin St
- 1908 S Fannin St
- 1313 SW 15th Ave
- 1503 S Fannin St
- 1704 S Hughes St
- 1811 S Austin St
- 1311 Herman St
- 1309 Herman St
- 1510 S Milam St
- 1615 S Bryan #19 St
- 1012 SW 16th Ave
- 1207 S Travis St
- 1615 S Bryan #9 St
- 2016 S Milam St
- 2102 S Hayden St
- 2101 S Hayden St
- 2115 S Ong St
- 1619 Parker St
- 2104 S Travis St
- 2103 Parker St
- 2103 S Parker St
- 1402 SW 13th - B Ave
- 1402 SW 13th Ave
- 1501 Dr
- 2027 S Austin St
- 2108 S Hayden St
- 1506 SW 11th Ave
- 2222 S Travis St
- 2700 W 16th Ave
- 1911 S Jackson St