NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $257,531 - $288,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,013 Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2023

Last sale price $280,000 $276 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,668 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Florida Architecture
  • Garden View
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Taylor Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of November 2023

LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION! Lowest priced home in Venice East! This 2bedroom, 2bath home is located on a large lot with complete privacy in the beautiful back yard. Enjoy being close to our white sand beaches, charming downtown Venice shops and dining, the Atlanta Braves training facility- so many amenities to bring joy! the living, dining, kitchen and Florida rooms all have tile flooring. The two bedrooms have attractive laminate- very easy care! The Florida room has French doors leading to a spacious back yard, which includes a nice storage shed. The main bedroom has a small office (or nursery?) and an ensuite bathroom. Bedroom 2 has 2 large closets and there is a linen closet in the hall off the guest bath- so lots of storage! The kitchen is well laid out with eating space and a bar/counter open to the Florida room. The garage has laundry facilities, including a utility sink.Whether you are looking for your first home or seasonal home or investment property,this home is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marian Metz

HOMESMART Brokerage Phone: 407-476-0461 License #3120579 Listed on: 09/14/2023

HOMESMART

Last Buyer's Agent

Kari Pate

HOMESMART License #3343690

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,487

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 10,006 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x134
  • West Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Property is zoned RSF2

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Florida Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,013 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Venice East Community
  • Venice East Sec 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,487

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

10,006 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Block
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1013
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Building Area Total: 1574
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10006
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 146.23
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 276.41
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_NumAssignedParkingSpaces: 1
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Master Bedroom Main Floor
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Area Meters: 94.11

• Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: Optional

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF2
  • Parcel Number: 0446030007
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: In County
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x134
  • Flood Zone Code: x

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: One month minimum, per Sarasota County rules

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2487.4
  • Tax Block: 5
  • Tax Book Number: 1002-1110
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2023
Closed on
Nov 15, 2023
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-11.11%
Views
41
Current Estimated Value
$266,633

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$13,367
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.95%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2023
Closed on
Nov 14, 2023
Sold by
Jaramillo Felipe
Bought by
Jack R Kurschner And Patricia P Kurschner Rev and Kurschner
Seller's Agent
Marian Metz
HOMESMART
Buyer's Agent
Kari Pate
HOMESMART
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-11.11%
Views
41

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2014
Sold by
Egan Julia P
Bought by
The Jack R Kurschner & Patricia P Kursch and Kurschner Patricia P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,400
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2009
Sold by
Jaramillo Felipe
Bought by
Egan Julia P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2005
Sold by
Lopez R Joseph
Bought by
Jaramillo Felipe

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$197,100
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2000
Sold by
Reisner Thora M and Reisner John
Bought by
Lopez R Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$51,750
Interest Rate
8.55%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Djh-I Llc $280,000 None Listed On Document
Jack R Kurschner And Patricia P Kurschner Rev $100 None Listed On Document
The Jack R Kurschner & Patricia P Kursch $123,000 Florida Title & Guarantee
Egan Julia P $69,000 Attorney
Jaramillo Felipe $219,000 --
Lopez R Joseph $69,000 --
Lopez R Joseph $69,000 --
Reisner Thora M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner The Jack R Kurschner & Patricia P Kursch $98,400
Previous Owner Jaramillo Felipe $197,100
Previous Owner Lopez R Joseph $51,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2023 11/15/23 Sold $280,000 -11.1% $276 / Sq Ft
11/13/2023 11/13/23 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2023 11/11/23 For Sale $315,000 0.0% $311 / Sq Ft
10/07/2023 10/07/23 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2023 09/14/23 For Sale $315,000 -- $311 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,957 $224,600 $80,500 $144,100
2024 $2,806 $212,300 $89,700 $122,600
2023 $2,806 $237,100 $97,700 $139,400
2022 $2,487 $201,400 $78,100 $123,300
2021 $2,131 $143,200 $57,700 $85,500
2020 $1,971 $126,600 $50,900 $75,700
2019 $1,765 $111,400 $48,900 $62,500
2018 $1,762 $113,100 $48,900 $64,200
2017 $1,688 $105,149 $0 $0
2016 $1,608 $98,700 $31,900 $66,800
2015 $1,503 $86,900 $29,100 $57,800
2014 $747 $57,257 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: N6128552

Stellar MLS

APN: 0446-03-0007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.