162 Durham Rd Freeport, ME 04032
Estimated payment $2,181/month
About This Home
1,188 sf ranch home.
2 br, 1 + 1/2 bath.
Detached 1 car oversized garage with storage room above. FHA/Oil.
Woodstove for chilly nights.
Solid core interior doors.
5 minutes to 295. drilled well
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate Listed on: 04/13/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,453
Year Built
- Built in 1953
Lot Details
- 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
- Rural Setting
- Property is zoned MDL-01
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- New Englander Architecture
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,188 Sq Ft Home
- Wood Burning Stove
- Carpet
- Scenic Vista Views
- Interior Basement Entry
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 6
- Assessor Parcel Number FPRT-000017-000006
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,453 | $321,500 | $142,000 | $179,500 |
| 2024 | $4,203 | $314,800 | $135,300 | $179,500 |
| 2023 | $3,856 | $280,400 | $123,000 | $157,400 |
| 2022 | $3,647 | $267,200 | $109,800 | $157,400 |
| 2021 | $3,233 | $267,200 | $109,800 | $157,400 |
| 2020 | $3,088 | $245,600 | $101,700 | $143,900 |
| 2019 | $3,306 | $231,200 | $95,900 | $135,300 |
| 2018 | $3,165 | $210,300 | $85,000 | $125,300 |
| 2017 | $3,912 | $202,900 | $83,300 | $119,600 |
| 2016 | $2,967 | $187,800 | $77,100 | $110,700 |
| 2015 | $2,999 | $178,500 | $73,300 | $105,200 |
| 2014 | $2,820 | $178,500 | $73,300 | $105,200 |
| 2013 | $2,774 | $175,000 | $73,300 | $101,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | For Sale | $339,000 | -- | $285 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1657551
APN: FPRT-000017-000006
Ask me questions while you tour the home.