NOT LISTED FOR SALE

162 Sunset Dr Islamorada, FL 33036

Estimated Value: $592,956 - $902,000

0.14 Acres
$5,584,677 Price per Acre
6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2020

Last sale price $400,000

Est. 92% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,510 / mo

143 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Dock made with concrete
  • Plantation Key School Rated A-
  • Home fronts a canal

About This Lot

As of July 2020

Build your dream home on coveted Sunset Drive with ocean and sunset views. Cleared 60 x 100 lot with 42' concrete dock and aluminum/rubber fenders. Plans and permit paid for and submitted to BPAS! Owner also has Army Corps permit to install 16,000 lb. boat lift and to extend concrete seawall and dock additional 18' or keep it as a kayak/paddle board launch. Association membership includes beach access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Florida Keys Sold Sisters

Ocean Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 01/10/2020

Ocean Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Sheen

Prudential Keyside Properties, Islamorada

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,917

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Property is zoned R1 - Residential Single Family

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Canal Views

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00389310-000000

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,917

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Lots and Land
  • As Is Right To Inspect: Yes
  • Dockage Dock: Concrete
  • Financial Status Bank Owned: No
  • Financial Status Potential Short Sale: No
  • Key Island: Lower Matecumbe
  • Limited Representation: No
  • Marathon Neighborhood: N/A
  • Mile Marker: 74.00
  • M L S Identifier: 20060123165453488875000000
  • Property Group I D: 19990816212131825981000000
  • Sale Terms: Cash
  • Side: Ocean
  • State Province: FL
  • Taxes: 1917.06
  • Alternate Key Number: 1477681
  • Dockage Dock Permit: Applied For
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6000.00
  • First Right of Refusal: No
  • Association Fee: 200.00
  • Association Maintenance Fee Per: Yearly

• Flood Zone: AE,VE
  • Parcel Number: 00389310-000000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2019
Sold by
Kossman Shifra and Kossman David S
Bought by
Rubin Jeff E and Moser Robert
Current Estimated Value
$769,239

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 1994
Sold by
Palacio Margerita N
Bought by
Kossman Shifra

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1987
Bought by
Kossman Shifra Rev Tr 6/8/1994

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1987
Bought by
Kossman Shifra Rev Tr 6/8/1994

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1986
Bought by
Kossman Shifra Rev Tr 6/8/1994

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1973
Bought by
Kossman Shifra Rev Tr 6/8/1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rubin Jeff E $400,000 Attorney
Kossman Shifra -- --
Kossman Shifra Rev Tr 6/8/1994 $20,000 --
Kossman Shifra Rev Tr 6/8/1994 $48,000 --
Kossman Shifra Rev Tr 6/8/1994 -- --
Kossman Shifra Rev Tr 6/8/1994 $12,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Sold $400,000 -3.6% --
06/01/2020 06/01/20 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2020 04/30/20 Price Changed $415,000 -2.4% --
03/22/2020 03/22/20 Price Changed $425,000 -5.6% --
03/09/2020 03/09/20 Price Changed $450,000 -5.3% --
01/10/2020 01/10/20 For Sale $475,000 -- --
Source: Florida Keys Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,692 $544,361 $498,780 $45,581
2024 $4,531 $545,376 $498,780 $46,596
2023 $4,531 $542,005 $494,400 $47,605
2022 $4,137 $468,860 $420,240 $48,620
2021 $3,662 $327,394 $279,645 $47,749
2020 $3,715 $331,430 $305,910 $25,520
2019 $1,917 $200,740 $188,490 $12,250
2018 $1,641 $138,845 $129,780 $9,065
2017 $1,473 $112,580 $0 $0
2016 $1,465 $109,795 $0 $0
2015 $1,303 $82,528 $0 $0
2014 $1,248 $77,138 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Florida Keys Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 589026

Florida Keys Board of REALTORS®

APN: 00389310-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.