RENTED APR 9, 2026

Estimated Value: $1,092,000 - $1,401,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,785 Sq Ft
$693/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • 0.23 Acre Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Lovely 3-bedroom home just minutes from downtown in East Austin. The open-concept main level features fresh interior paint and a convenient half bath. The kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and custom cabinetry with ample storage. The second floor features a primary suite privately situated at the front of the home with an ensuite bath and two closets, while two equally sized secondary bedrooms are located at the back of the home alongside a full bathroom. Enjoy a spacious, fully fenced yard with a covered patio that is perfect for relaxing or hosting guests. Additional highlights include a two-car garage and a full-size washer and dryer. 1602 Haskell #B is an ideal home for working professionals, roommates, or a small family and is truly a must-see.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

James Wilson

van Heuven Properties Brokerage Phone: (512) 480-8944 License #0714057 Listed on: 01/31/2026

Co-Listed By

Karen Kelly

van Heuven Properties Brokerage Phone: (512) 480-8944 License #0543850

Last Renter's Agent

Laura Wilson

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0703246

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 10,149 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Dense Growth Of Small Trees
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,785 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,100
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • The owner pays for grounds care, pest control
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $85 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02010601130000

Community Details

Overview

  • Payne & Wiley Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pet Deposit $500
  • Dogs Allowed
  • Medium pets allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

10,149 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: Grounds Care, Pest Control
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK, Small (< 20 lbs), Medium (< 35 lbs), Negotiable
  • Available Date: 2026-04-01
  • App Deposit Payable To: Broker
  • App Fee Payable To: go4Rent.com
  • Application Fee: 85
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Owner
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 0
  • Additional Pet Fee: 150
  • Pet Deposit: 500

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Directions: I35, East onto Holly St., then turn right onto Chalmers Ave. Property is on the corner of Haskell and Chalmers
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Fenced, Privacy, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1785
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT3000
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 480-8944
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 480-8944
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.37
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 2.13
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.93
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.37
  • List Price By Living Area: 2.13
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.93
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Interior Steps
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Window Features: Blinds, Window Treatments
  • Laundry Location: In Garage,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Sprinkler - Automatic, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 02010601130000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.233
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10149.48
  • Subdivision Name: Payne & Wiley

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Other
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 3384

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2005
Sold by
Rodriguez Sara
Bought by
Walters Jack W and Walters Sarah C
Current Estimated Value
$1,237,506

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Rented $3,800 0.0% --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $3,800 -2.6% $2 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Price Changed $3,900 -4.9% $2 / Sq Ft
01/31/2026 01/31/26 For Rent $4,100 +24.2% --
12/03/2021 12/03/21 Rented $3,300 0.0% --
12/01/2021 12/01/21 For Rent $3,300 0.0% --
12/01/2021 12/01/21 Under Contract -- -- --
11/22/2021 11/22/21 Price Changed $3,300 -2.9% $2 / Sq Ft
10/27/2021 10/27/21 For Rent $3,400 +13.5% --
02/10/2021 02/10/21 Rented $2,995 0.0% --
02/03/2021 02/03/21 Under Contract -- -- --
01/30/2021 01/30/21 For Rent $2,995 +20.0% --
07/10/2013 07/10/13 Rented $2,495 0.0% --
06/07/2013 06/07/13 Under Contract -- -- --
05/26/2013 05/26/13 For Rent $2,495 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,727 $1,110,517 $496,135 $614,382
2023 $22,793 $1,259,805 $495,000 $764,805
2022 $29,538 $1,495,639 $495,000 $1,000,639
2021 $22,951 $1,054,400 $385,000 $669,400
2020 $19,626 $915,008 $385,000 $530,008
2018 $19,081 $861,830 $330,000 $531,830
2017 $16,650 $746,611 $220,000 $526,611
2016 $16,650 $746,611 $220,000 $526,611
2015 $9,889 $531,604 $220,000 $311,604
2014 $9,889 $415,529 $181,500 $234,029

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 1616184

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 188256

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.