1621 W Chestnut St Springfield, MO 65802
Heart of the Westside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $397/month
Total Views
17,519
2
Beds
1
Bath
774
Sq Ft
$89
Price per Sq Ft
Highlights
- No HOA
- 1-Story Property
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Central High School Rated A-
About This Home
This is a great investment property! Current owners have been working hard on improvements.
New subfloor, flooring, and plumbing to include a water manifold. New paint throughout, and ready for a new tenant soon!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $342
Year Built
- Built in 1941
Lot Details
- 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 774 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Stove
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1315414009
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $342 | $6,860 | $3,040 | $3,820 |
| 2024 | $291 | $5,430 | $1,900 | $3,530 |
| 2023 | $290 | $5,430 | $1,900 | $3,530 |
| 2022 | $296 | $5,420 | $1,900 | $3,520 |
| 2021 | $296 | $5,420 | $1,900 | $3,520 |
| 2020 | $304 | $5,320 | $1,900 | $3,420 |
| 2019 | $295 | $5,320 | $1,900 | $3,420 |
| 2018 | $322 | $5,810 | $1,900 | $3,910 |
| 2017 | $319 | $5,810 | $1,900 | $3,910 |
| 2016 | $318 | $5,810 | $1,900 | $3,910 |
| 2015 | $316 | $5,810 | $1,900 | $3,910 |
| 2014 | $315 | $5,760 | $1,900 | $3,860 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $69,000 | -8.0% | $89 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Price Changed | $75,000 | -9.1% | $97 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | For Sale | $82,500 | +194.6% | $107 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/19/2019 04/19/19 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/18/2019 03/18/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/14/2018 11/14/18 | For Sale | $28,000 | -- | $36 / Sq Ft |
Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $20,000 | Commercial |
Source: Public Records
Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS
MLS Number: 60316288
APN: 13-15-414-009