NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1622 Macon St McLean, VA 22101

Estimated Value: $1,351,782

5 Beds
3 Baths
1,320 Sq Ft
$1,024/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Kent Gardens Elementary School Rated A
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of July 2024

Welcome to this stunning single-family home, boasting 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths, perfectly nestled in a tranquil neighborhood. This lovingly maintained 3-level split home features cathedral ceilings that enhance the sense of space and light throughout the living areas.

Enjoy the convenience of a carport, providing sheltered parking and additional storage. The heart of the home opens up to a beautiful rear deck, ideal for relaxing or entertaining, which overlooks a spacious and flat backyard, perfect for outdoor activities and gatherings.

This home offers ample space for families of all sizes, with five well-appointed bedrooms and three full baths, ensuring comfort and privacy for everyone.

Don't miss the chance to make this wonderful house your next home! Contact us today to schedule a viewing. All residents are enrolled in the Resident Benefits Package which includes HVAC air filter delivery, on-demand pest control, vetted licensed and insured vendors, and much more! More details upon application.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Tom Sklopan

(703) 971-5000 tsklopan@gmail.com Century 21 Accent Homes License #0225269128 Listed on: 07/01/2024

Century 21 Accent Homes

Last Renter's Agent

datacorrect BrightMLS

(844) 552-7444 datacorrect@brightmls.com Non Subscribing Office License #0225194075

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 11,872 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned 130

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,320 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Views of Woods
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Attached Carport Space
  • Driveway

Schools

  • Mclean High School

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $4,100
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 7/1/24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0304 28020008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2024-07-01
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 4100.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Utilities - All
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Stove, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1320
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1320
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 3.11
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1320
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Carport, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air, Central

Schools

  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • High School: MCLEAN

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11872.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: 130

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0304 28020008

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2024 07/22/24 Rented $4,100 0.0% --
07/15/2024 07/15/24 Off Market $4,100 -- --
07/14/2024 07/14/24 Rented $4,100 0.0% --
07/12/2024 07/12/24 Under Contract -- -- --
07/01/2024 07/01/24 For Rent $4,100 +10.8% --
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Rented $3,700 0.0% --
07/16/2022 07/16/22 Price Changed $3,700 -7.3% $3 / Sq Ft
07/05/2022 07/05/22 For Rent $3,990 +17.4% --
06/13/2020 06/13/20 Rented $3,400 0.0% --
05/23/2020 05/23/20 Under Contract -- -- --
05/19/2020 05/19/20 For Rent $3,400 +3.0% --
06/09/2019 06/09/19 Rented $3,300 0.0% --
06/03/2019 06/03/19 For Rent $3,300 +3.1% --
10/02/2017 10/02/17 Rented $3,200 0.0% --
10/02/2017 10/02/17 Under Contract -- -- --
09/20/2017 09/20/17 For Rent $3,200 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,889 $1,117,570 $601,000 $516,570
2024 $11,889 $982,800 $586,000 $396,800
2023 $11,123 $965,970 $586,000 $379,970
2022 $10,062 $862,580 $486,000 $376,580
2021 $9,690 $809,840 $454,000 $355,840
2020 $9,664 $800,990 $454,000 $346,990
2019 $9,313 $771,880 $441,000 $330,880
2018 $8,839 $768,600 $441,000 $327,600
2017 $8,994 $759,600 $432,000 $327,600
2016 $8,406 $711,450 $432,000 $279,450
2015 $7,758 $681,140 $415,000 $266,140
2014 $7,320 $644,060 $381,000 $263,060

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2189392

Bright MLS

APN: 0304-28020008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.