1622 Morgan Rd Canton, GA 30115
Estimated Value: $343,801 - $364,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,516
Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1622 Morgan Rd, Canton, GA 30115 and is currently estimated at $355,450, approximately $234 per square foot. 1622 Morgan Rd is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Holly Springs Elementary School, Rusk Middle School, and Sequoyah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2023
Sold by
Franklin Donnis Craig
Bought by
Craig & Michele Franklin Trust and Franklin Craig Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2003
Sold by
Ellis Brian M and Ellis Jamie M
Bought by
Kendrick Brian M and Kendrick Jamie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$86,800
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1997
Sold by
Connell James R
Bought by
Kendrick Brian M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,935
Interest Rate
7.39%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Craig & Michele Franklin Trust | -- | -- | |
| Kendrick Brian M | -- | -- | |
| Kendrick Brian M | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kendrick Brian M | $86,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Kendrick Brian M | $87,935 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,043 | $118,976 | $30,800 | $88,176 |
| 2024 | $2,635 | $108,696 | $30,800 | $77,896 |
| 2023 | $2,287 | $110,896 | $30,800 | $80,096 |
| 2022 | $2,302 | $89,416 | $18,000 | $71,416 |
| 2021 | $1,938 | $88,496 | $19,920 | $68,576 |
| 2020 | $1,683 | $75,616 | $17,800 | $57,816 |
| 2019 | $1,520 | $67,360 | $16,000 | $51,360 |
| 2018 | $1,903 | $61,560 | $14,000 | $47,560 |
| 2017 | $1,754 | $142,000 | $12,000 | $44,800 |
| 2016 | $1,268 | $133,700 | $12,000 | $41,480 |
| 2015 | $1,185 | $122,000 | $10,400 | $38,400 |
| 2014 | $924 | $95,300 | $10,400 | $27,720 |
Source: Public Records
Map