16221 Coolidge Ave Silver Spring, MD 20906
Estimated Value: $230,416 - $329,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,184
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16221 Coolidge Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20906 and is currently estimated at $261,854, approximately $221 per square foot. 16221 Coolidge Ave is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Flower Valley Elementary School, Earle B. Wood Middle School, and Rockville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2024
Sold by
Ayele Geremew Alemayehu and Nigusse Mahlet Zewge
Bought by
Zazai Khalid and Zazai Nooria
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$188,937
Outstanding Balance
$186,146
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$75,708
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2019
Sold by
Brookfield Washington Llc
Bought by
Ayele Geremew Alemayehu and Zewge Nigusse Mahlet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,158
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zazai Khalid | $209,931 | Old Republic National Title | |
| Zazai Khalid | $209,931 | Old Republic National Title | |
| Ayele Geremew Alemayehu | $157,327 | Champion Title & Setmnts Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zazai Khalid | $188,937 | |
| Closed | Zazai Khalid | $188,937 | |
| Previous Owner | Ayele Geremew Alemayehu | $147,158 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,323 | $180,633 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,323 | $170,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,883 | $161,100 | $30,000 | $131,100 |
| 2022 | $1,356 | $155,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,215 | $150,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,137 | $145,600 | $30,000 | $115,600 |
| 2019 | $331 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2018 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map