NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1625 Old Barn Rd Rocky Mount, NC 27804

Estimated Value: $220,000 - $230,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,407 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2023

Last sale price $215,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,298 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Beautiful remodeled ranch home with tons of upgrades! Updated kitchen with granite countertops, tile backsplash and stainless steel appliances. Large open family room with cathedral ceilings and beautiful exposed beams. Remodeled bathrooms with custom vanities. New laminate hardwood floors throughout the entire home. New stainless hardware and brushed nickel throughout. Freshly painted inside and out with smooth ceilings.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicholas Yarrington

Grow Local Realty, LLC License #238601 Listed on: 10/05/2023

Co-Listed By

Angela Thomas

EXP Realty LLC License #297658

Last Buyer's Agent

Teonna Kidd

ONE OF ONE REALTY LLC License #327923

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,102

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,407 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,102

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1985
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Unknown
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-830-5233
  • Subdivision Name: Old Farm
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1407.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Contract Information Ownership Type: Other
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: see plat
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Attic Features Pull-Down Stairs: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Interior Features BathtubShower Combination: Yes
  • Interior Features KitchenDining Room Combination: Yes
  • Laundry Features Main Level: Yes
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Structure Type Site Built: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Interior Features Smooth Ceilings: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: M
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: M
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Family Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: M
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1407.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 13068.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 1407.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub/Shower Combination, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Primary Downstairs, Smooth Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3
  • Construction Type: Masonite
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Masonite: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway
  • Parking Features:Concrete4: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Nash - Rocky Mount
  • Middle Or Junior School: Nash - Rocky Mount

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: see plat
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1102.0
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Nash - Benvenue

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2023
Closed on
Oct 31, 2023
List Price
$214,900
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%
Views
20
Current Estimated Value
$224,971

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,971
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.82%
Original Mortgage
$15,000
Outstanding Balance
$14,682
Interest Rate
7.19%
Estimated Equity
$210,289

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2023
Sold by
Padgett Virginia
Bought by
Easy Sale Homebuyers Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baker Dachia Devonne $215,000 None Listed On Document
Easy Sale Homebuyers Llc $130,000 None Listed On Document
Easy Sale Homebuyers Llc $130,000 None Listed On Document
Padgett Victor K -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Baker Dachia Devonne $15,000
Open Baker Dachia Devonne $208,550
Previous Owner Easy Sale Homebuyers Llc $154,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/02/2023 11/02/23 Sold $215,000 0.0% $153 / Sq Ft
10/07/2023 10/07/23 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2023 10/05/23 For Sale $214,900 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,163 $184,620 $31,740 $152,880
2024 $1,163 $81,330 $26,980 $54,350
2023 $545 $81,330 $0 $0
2022 $557 $81,330 $26,980 $54,350
2021 $545 $81,330 $26,980 $54,350
2020 $545 $81,330 $26,980 $54,350
2019 $545 $81,330 $26,980 $54,350
2018 $545 $81,330 $0 $0
2017 $545 $81,330 $0 $0
2015 $640 $95,500 $0 $0
2014 $640 $95,500 $0 $0

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 2535707

Doorify MLS

APN: 3851-05-07-2724

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.