$270,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

1625 W Main St Ottawa, IL 61350

4 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

2% Below List Price

244 on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

About This Home

As of April 2026

Two-Unit property on west side of Ottawa. This well-maintained two-unit building on the west side features two spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bath units, each with its own in-unit laundry. Off-street parking adds convenience, while the impressive 30X40 garage includes water and sewer, a generous workshop area-perfect for hobbies, storage or additional income potential. Additional features include a 200 amp electrical service and roof that is approximately 10 years old. Freshly painted exterior.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cortney Kaufman

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475153957 Listed on: 06/06/2025

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherry Justice

RE/MAX 10 License #471005240

RE/MAX 10

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,150

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x114
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry

Schools

  • Ottawa Township High School

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,150

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished, Exterior Entry, Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,Window Air Conditioner
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,Central Air Conditioner,Window Air Conditioner

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick, Stucco
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Off Alley, Off Street, Driveway, Alley Access, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Electric
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Schools

  • High School: Ottawa Township High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X114
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5150
  • Tax Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2025
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
Sold by
Conrad Steven and Conrad Family Trust Conrad Family Trust
Bought by
Woods Wanda
Seller's Agent
Cortney Kaufman
Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group
Buyer's Agent
Sherry Justice
RE/MAX 10
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.82%
Views
173

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Outstanding Balance
$216,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2023
Sold by
Conrad Steven P
Bought by
Conrad Steven P and Conrad Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2020
Sold by
Conrad Steven P and Conrad Evelyn L
Bought by
Conrad Steven P

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Trustee Deed $270,000 Wheatland Title Co
Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $216,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $270,000 -1.8% --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $275,000 0.0% --
01/03/2026 01/03/26 Price Changed $275,000 -1.8% --
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Price Changed $280,000 -5.1% --
06/06/2025 06/06/25 For Sale $295,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,150 $50,010 $5,820 $44,190
2024 $5,150 $50,010 $5,820 $44,190
2023 $5,267 $50,010 $5,820 $44,190
2022 $5,037 $47,180 $5,491 $41,689
2021 $5,073 $47,180 $5,491 $41,689
2020 $5,047 $47,180 $5,491 $41,689
2019 $5,220 $47,180 $5,491 $41,689
2018 $4,058 $36,718 $5,491 $31,227
2017 $3,919 $35,593 $5,323 $30,270
2016 $3,765 $34,067 $5,095 $28,972
2015 $3,579 $32,497 $4,860 $27,637
2012 -- $35,527 $5,313 $30,214
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12384140

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 21-10-406003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.