16252 S Wood St Markham, IL 60428
Estimated Value: $156,000 - $343,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,100
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16252 S Wood St, Markham, IL 60428 and is currently estimated at $232,702, approximately $211 per square foot. 16252 S Wood St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Maya Angelou Elementary School, Brooks Middle School, and Thornton Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2008
Sold by
Gutierrez Francisco J
Bought by
Chavez Jorge Alberto Estrada
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2008
Sold by
Washington Mutual Bank
Bought by
Gutierrez Francisco J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2007
Sold by
Booker Lonja
Bought by
Washington Mutual Bank and Long Beach Mortgage Co
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2005
Sold by
Straughn Elaine S
Bought by
Booker Lonja
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$93,200
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chavez Jorge Alberto Estrada | $95,000 | None Available | |
| Gutierrez Francisco J | $55,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Washington Mutual Bank | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Booker Lonja | -- | Cti |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Booker Lonja | $93,200 | |
| Closed | Booker Lonja | $23,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $772 | $11,000 | $2,161 | $8,839 |
| 2024 | $772 | $11,000 | $2,161 | $8,839 |
| 2023 | $509 | $11,000 | $2,161 | $8,839 |
| 2022 | $509 | $7,447 | $1,829 | $5,618 |
| 2021 | $634 | $7,446 | $1,828 | $5,618 |
| 2020 | $1,020 | $7,446 | $1,828 | $5,618 |
| 2019 | $1,891 | $9,280 | $1,662 | $7,618 |
| 2018 | $1,827 | $9,280 | $1,662 | $7,618 |
| 2017 | $2,338 | $9,280 | $1,662 | $7,618 |
| 2016 | $625 | $9,757 | $1,496 | $8,261 |
| 2015 | $612 | $9,757 | $1,496 | $8,261 |
| 2014 | $595 | $9,757 | $1,496 | $8,261 |
| 2013 | $606 | $10,700 | $1,496 | $9,204 |
Source: Public Records
Map