NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $355,131 - $367,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,516 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 28, 2013

Last sale price $139,900 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 158% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,081 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of March 2013

Beautifully maintained home on private corner lot, traditional sale. Spacious eat-in kitchen w/granite counters & bfast bar, vaulted ceilings in gr room, huge master w/ensuite bath, separate tub/shower, linen & walk in closets, newer light fixtures t/o, ceiling fans w/lights in all bedrooms, nice neutral carpet/tile, blinds on all windows, all appliances convey. Clean, bright, airy, absolute turnkey. Furniture for sale; inventory list at home. Convenient to I10, shops, restaurants & Goodyear Ballpark.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Holman

HomeSmart License #SA537096000 Listed on: 03/01/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Smith

HomeSmart License #SA564709000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $852

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 5,552 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Corner Lot

HOA Fees

  • $52 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,516 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Schools

  • Desert Thunder Elementary And Middle School
  • Desert Edge High School

Utilities

  • Refrigerated Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Savannah Management Association, Phone Number (623) 877-1396
  • Built by Continental
  • Canyon Trails Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 352
  • Assessor Parcel Number 500-91-352

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$852

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

5,552 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$52 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Van Buren & Sarivel
  • Legal Info Range: 1W
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 51.6
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2010
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Subdivision Name: Canyon Trails
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 92.28
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 51.6
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1516.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Fireplace:Gas Fireplace: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Management
  • Association Fee: 51.6
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Canyon Trails
  • Phone: 623-877-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 425.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Canyon Trails
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Savannah Management
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Thunder
  • High School: Desert Edge High School
  • Junior High Dist: Agua Fria Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Thunder

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5552.0
  • Parcel #: 500-91-352
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Continental

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 851.5
  • Tax Book Number: 500.00
  • Tax Lot: 352
  • Tax Map Number: 91.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2013
Closed on
Mar 14, 2013
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$139,900
Current Estimated Value
$360,783

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$220,883
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.48%
Original Mortgage
$132,205
Outstanding Balance
$93,082
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$267,701

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2010
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Colleran Kevin M and Colleran Teresa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,600
Interest Rate
4.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2010
Sold by
Keller Cheri L
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2005
Sold by
The Georgia R Marret Revocable Living Tr
Bought by
Keller Cheri L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2003
Sold by
Continental Homes Inc
Bought by
Georgia R Marrett Revocable Living Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Farrar Kelly $139,900 North American Title Company
Colleran Kevin M $94,500 Great American Title Agency
Federal National Mortgage Association $181,904 First American Title
Keller Cheri L $215,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Georgia R Marrett Revocable Living Trust $150,567 Century Title Agency Inc
Continental Homes Inc -- Century Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Farrar Kelly $132,205
Previous Owner Colleran Kevin M $75,600
Previous Owner Keller Cheri L $172,000
Closed Keller Cheri L $43,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/28/2013 03/28/13 Sold $139,900 0.0% $92 / Sq Ft
03/02/2013 03/02/13 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2013 03/01/13 For Sale $139,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,256 $12,605 -- --
2024 $1,149 $12,005 -- --
2023 $1,149 $27,200 $5,440 $21,760
2022 $1,092 $20,030 $4,000 $16,030
2021 $1,187 $17,900 $3,580 $14,320
2020 $1,146 $16,860 $3,370 $13,490
2019 $1,118 $14,900 $2,980 $11,920
2018 $1,115 $13,930 $2,780 $11,150
2017 $1,101 $12,320 $2,460 $9,860
2016 $1,136 $11,620 $2,320 $9,300
2015 $1,052 $10,870 $2,170 $8,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4897515

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 500-91-352

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.