1626 Sparrow Rd Chesapeake, VA 23325
Indian River NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $330,000 - $362,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,810
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1626 Sparrow Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23325 and is currently estimated at $344,107, approximately $190 per square foot. 1626 Sparrow Rd is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Georgetown Primary School, Sparrow Road Intermediate School, and Indian River Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2020
Sold by
Polk Terrance S
Bought by
Harris Larisa D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$233,689
Outstanding Balance
$207,384
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$136,723
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2008
Sold by
Craft Larry
Bought by
Polk Terrance
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$236,193
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2001
Sold by
Mesce Tom
Bought by
Craft Larry J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$111,150
Interest Rate
6.67%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Larisa D | $238,000 | Titlequest Of Hampton Roads | |
| Polk Terrance | $239,900 | -- | |
| Craft Larry J | $109,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Harris Larisa D | $233,689 | |
| Previous Owner | Polk Terrance | $236,193 | |
| Previous Owner | Craft Larry J | $111,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,865 | $300,000 | $115,000 | $185,000 |
| 2024 | $2,865 | $283,700 | $105,000 | $178,700 |
| 2023 | $2,692 | $266,500 | $100,000 | $166,500 |
| 2022 | $2,498 | $247,300 | $95,000 | $152,300 |
| 2021 | $2,267 | $215,900 | $80,000 | $135,900 |
| 2020 | $2,246 | $213,900 | $80,000 | $133,900 |
| 2019 | $2,234 | $212,800 | $80,000 | $132,800 |
| 2018 | $2,192 | $203,700 | $76,000 | $127,700 |
| 2017 | $2,139 | $203,700 | $76,000 | $127,700 |
| 2016 | $2,139 | $203,700 | $76,000 | $127,700 |
| 2015 | $2,112 | $201,100 | $76,000 | $125,100 |
| 2014 | $2,112 | $201,100 | $76,000 | $125,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map