163 Walnut St Bloomfield, NJ 07003
Estimated Value: $615,000 - $643,182
Studio
--
Bath
492
Sq Ft
$1,277/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 163 Walnut St, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and is currently estimated at $628,046, approximately $1,276 per square foot. 163 Walnut St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Fairview School, Bloomfield Middle School, and Bloomfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2024
Sold by
Carloni Christopher M and Lopez Angela J
Bought by
Sy Tak Wai and Cheung Fung Yee
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$431,250
Outstanding Balance
$423,629
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$204,417
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2022
Sold by
Choinski and Gina
Bought by
Carloni Christopher M and Lopez Angela J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$466,396
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2005
Sold by
Deleon Anania
Bought by
Choinski Stephen and Choinski Gina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 1998
Sold by
Tully Carmela
Bought by
Deleon Anania
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sy Tak Wai | $575,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Carloni Christopher M | $480,000 | -- | |
| Choinski Stephen | $325,000 | -- | |
| Deleon Anania | $128,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sy Tak Wai | $431,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Carloni Christopher M | $466,396 | |
| Previous Owner | Choinski Stephen | $185,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Deleon Anania | $78,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,680 | $403,300 | $148,100 | $255,200 |
| 2024 | $13,180 | $403,300 | $148,100 | $255,200 |
| 2022 | $12,914 | $403,300 | $148,100 | $255,200 |
| 2021 | $12,676 | $403,300 | $148,100 | $255,200 |
| 2020 | $12,482 | $403,300 | $148,100 | $255,200 |
| 2019 | $10,789 | $271,000 | $146,800 | $124,200 |
| 2018 | $10,742 | $271,000 | $146,800 | $124,200 |
| 2017 | $10,580 | $271,000 | $146,800 | $124,200 |
| 2016 | $10,461 | $271,000 | $146,800 | $124,200 |
| 2015 | $10,366 | $271,000 | $146,800 | $124,200 |
| 2014 | $10,176 | $271,000 | $146,800 | $124,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map