$245,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026

1630 Vanderbilt Rd Texarkana, AR 71854

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,334 Sq Ft
4.79 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$184 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

51 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Set on 4.79 secluded acres, this exceptional 3-bedroom, 1-bath retreat offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and proven income potential. Tucked among mature trees with natural privacy, this 1,334 sq ft home feels like a true escape while remaining just minutes from Texarkana, a rare combination that continues to drive strong short-term rental demand. Currently operating as a successful short-term rental, the property welcomes guests with a warm, inviting interior and a functional, low-maintenance layout designed for comfort and ease. Natural light, cozy living spaces, and serene outdoor views create an atmosphere that encourages guests to slow down, unplug, and stay awhile. Outside, the expansive acreage offers endless opportunity. Whether for fire pit nights, outdoor entertaining, or simply enjoying the quiet sounds of nature. A 19x24 shop (456 sq ft) adds significant versatility, ideal for storage, hobbies, owner use, or enhancing the guest experience. The covered carport and oversized drive provide ample parking for multiple vehicles, trailers, or recreational equipment, an added bonus for both owners and visitors. Whether you're an investor seeking a turn-key short-term rental with land, or a buyer dreaming of a private homestead with income potential, this property delivers privacy, flexibility, and lifestyle in one truly rare offering.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laken Linn

eXp Realty, LLC- TX Brokerage Phone: 8885197431 License #833290 Listed on: 02/04/2026

eXp Realty, LLC- TX

Last Buyer's Agent

Autumn Nottingham

Nottingham Realty License #644900

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $807

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 4.79 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,334 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

• No Home Owners Association
  • 19 15S 27W Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$807

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

4.79 Acres

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Has Spa?: Yes
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 224
  • Subdivision Name: 19-15S-27W

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range
  • Living Area: 1334
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Has Carport?: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Lot Features: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 208652.4
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2026-08-31

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1979

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 807
  • Tax Block: N/A
  • Tax Lot: N/A

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2016
Sold by
Burns Lewis
Bought by
Benson Amber Lacey

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$91,500
Outstanding Balance
$71,997
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$179,565

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1980
Bought by
Ward Joe D

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $91,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold $245,000 -2.8% $184 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $252,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Texarkana Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $743 $37,950 $9,350 $28,600
2024 $779 $22,920 $6,250 $16,670
2023 $797 $22,920 $6,250 $16,670
2022 $847 $22,920 $6,250 $16,670
2021 $845 $22,920 $6,250 $16,670
2020 $792 $22,920 $6,250 $16,670
2019 $694 $20,050 $6,250 $13,800
2018 $719 $20,050 $6,250 $13,800
2017 $719 $20,050 $6,250 $13,800
2016 $719 $20,050 $6,250 $13,800
2015 $1,069 $20,050 $6,250 $13,800
2014 $1,012 $18,980 $6,250 $12,730
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Texarkana Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 203153

Texarkana Board of REALTORS®

APN: 00127501

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.