$849,900

Estimated payment $5,675/month

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,023 Sq Ft
$169 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Stunning 5 Bedroom, 3 1/2-Bathroom Home with Enticing Features & Spacious Backyard Oasis. Welcome to this meticulously maintained and thoughtfully updated home, a true gem in the John Hersey High School district. With easy access to schools, great restaurants and shopping, pools, golf, and miles of biking paths, this property offers a perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and modern amenities, designed with the discerning homeowner in mind. As you approach, you'll be greeted by a thoughtfully landscaped yard, fully equipped with an automatic sprinkler system to keep your greenery lush and vibrant. Once inside, you'll discover a spacious layout to comfortably accommodate a large family, or one who appreciates multiple flexible spaces. Upstairs are five generously sized bedrooms. The second floor includes 2 full bathrooms, with the main hall bath including both a separate tub and shower. The primary bedroom offers ample room and plenty of natural light, a walk-in closet, and en-suite bath. Back on the main floor, you'll appreciate the ease of first-floor laundry (new machines 2025-2026) and the cozy charm of a stone fireplace, creating a perfect atmosphere for every season. The spacious kitchen is equipped with Viking Professional Series appliances (2023), a large eat-at island that seats six, and abundant cabinet and countertop space. This first floor has six defined common spaces, including formal living and dining rooms, and an upgraded kitchen which opens directly to a family room. This level is enhanced by an impressive 1,000 sq. ft. addition, featuring a bright and airy great room perfect for relaxing or entertaining, along with a quiet office space ideal for remote work, study, (or 1st floor bedroom conversion). Additional closet space ensures that you'll never be short on storage. The lower level includes additional flex space with a fireplace and built-in bar and all the amenities of a full bath house. Exterior stairs create easy access from the yard to your indoor spa, restroom, steam room and shower. Step outside into the backyard and discover mature, lush evergreens, and a variety of fruit trees and flowering bushes. The 500 sq. ft. entertainer's paved patio offers ample space for outdoor gatherings. The built-in grill and pergola complete the perfect setup for al fresco dining and enjoying your surroundings. Multiple raised garden beds make it easy to grow your own fruits, vegetables, and flowers, and you'll be delighted by the array of exotic and beautiful trees, including pear, cherry, quince, apple, fig, and magnolia, as well as vibrant flowers like hydrangeas, roses, and peonies that bloom throughout the seasons. The home is EV charger ready (2025), making it easy to power your electric vehicle, while a tankless water heater (2025) and solar panels (2020) offer energy efficiency and peace of mind for years to come. HVAC system and roof replaced around 2010. 1631 Greenwood Drive is more than just a place to live-it's a timeless home with a convenient location, which supports the simplicity of life in a busy world. From the custom millwork and solar panels to the thoughtful upgrades, garden and outdoor spaces, every detail has been carefully considered over time. Don't miss your chance to own this unmatched property, offering a blend of comfort, style, and practical luxury. Available now.

Listing Agent

Patrick McEneely

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #471007581 Listed on: 05/21/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,715

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 11,622 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 135x88
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,023 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,715

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HabitableResidenceYN: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Camelot
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Exterior Entry, Rec/Family Area, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: French Doors, Sliding Doors, Panel Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Steam Room, Hot Tub, Wet Bar
  • LivingArea: 5023
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Den, Office, Recreation Room, Foyer, Other Room, Utility Room-Lower Level
  • Window Features: Drapes, Window Treatments
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 5023
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Steam Shower,Full Body Spray Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Basement,Den/Library
  • Total Sq Ft: 5113
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Brick Driveway, Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Electric, Forced Air, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Euclid Elementary School
  • High School: John Hersey High School
  • Middle/Junior School: River Trails Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2668
  • Lot Dimensions: 135X88
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Green Features

  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Water Heater

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13715
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,715 $59,000 $12,203 $46,797
2024 $13,715 $49,000 $10,460 $38,540
2023 $13,129 $49,000 $10,460 $38,540
2022 $13,129 $49,000 $10,460 $38,540
2021 $11,967 $39,393 $6,682 $32,711
2020 $11,636 $39,393 $6,682 $32,711
2019 $11,676 $43,917 $6,682 $37,235
2018 $11,179 $38,196 $5,811 $32,385
2017 $11,099 $38,196 $5,811 $32,385
2016 $12,204 $43,312 $5,811 $37,501
2015 $9,338 $31,336 $4,939 $26,397
2014 $9,206 $31,336 $4,939 $26,397
2013 $8,966 $31,336 $4,939 $26,397
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $849,900 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Ticor Title Insurance
Interfamily Deed Transfer $340,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $160,100 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12623529

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-26-415-025-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.