NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $321,736

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
1,089 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2025

Last sale price $301,000 $274 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,687 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • 5-minute walk to Highland Park Station
  • Wood Flooring
  • Indian Trail Elementary School Rated A
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of January 2025

This rarely available one-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bathroom condo offers a perfect blend of style, comfort, and convenience. The space is bathed in natural light, thanks to large windows and sliding glass doors that create a bright and inviting atmosphere. The white eat-in kitchen is bright and functional, making it a pleasure to cook and entertain. Step outside to enjoy a private outdoor patio, perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. The spacious bedroom features a large walk-in closet, providing ample storage. Cozy up by the gas fireplace in the living area, adding warmth and ambiance during cooler months. Located in a well-maintained building, residents have access to fantastic amenities, including an exercise room and an indoor pool. The unit includes one indoor garage parking spot for added convenience. Just steps from the heart of town, this condo offers easy access to shops, dining, train, grocery store and entertainment. It's the ideal blend of modern living and prime location! Assessments include heat, water, gas, exterior maintenance, pool and exercise facilities. Please be advised this is a no smoking building.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Brown Burklin

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475157497 Listed on: 01/06/2025

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Janet Borden

Compass License #471004095

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,201

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 1,089

HOA Fees

  • $471 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, water, gas, parking, insurance, exercise facilities, pool, exterior maintenance, scavenger, snow removal
  • 38 Units
  • Stephanie Brodsky Association, Phone Number (847) 831-8822
  • Property managed by Fox Management
  • 5-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,201

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

1,089 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$471 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 5

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Cooktop
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1100
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 5
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room,Master Bedroom,Exterior,Kitchen
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 471
  • Association Amenities: Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, Indoor Pool
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Fox Management
  • Management Contact Name: Stephanie Brodsky
  • Management Phone: 847-831-8822
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Gas, Parking, Insurance, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Indian Trail Elementary School
  • High School: Highland Park High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Edgewood Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5201.18
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 38

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2025
Closed on
Jan 28, 2025
Sold by
Leonard Kaskel Revocable Trust and Harrison Leslie
Bought by
Fitzhugh Valerie M and Palen Jacquelyn
Seller's Agent
Susan Brown Burklin
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Janet Borden
Compass
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$301,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
9.45%
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$321,736

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,736
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.34%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 10, 2014
Closed on
Nov 26, 2014
Sold by
Richardson Jeffrey A and Rose Richardson Trust
Bought by
Kaskel Leonard and Leonard Kaskel Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Nancy London
Baird & Warner
Buyer's Agent
Camille Bass
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$220,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,200
-11.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2002
Sold by
Richardson Rose and Rose Richardson Trust
Bought by
Rose Richardson Trust and Jeffrey A Richardson Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2001
Sold by
Lasalle Bank National Assn
Bought by
Richardson Rose and The Rose Richardson Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fitzhugh Valerie M $301,000 Chicago Title
Kaskel Leonard $220,800 Fidelity National Title
Rose Richardson Trust -- --
Richardson Rose $257,500 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/30/2025 01/30/25 Sold $301,000 +9.5% $274 / Sq Ft
01/08/2025 01/08/25 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2025 01/06/25 For Sale $275,000 +24.5% $250 / Sq Ft
12/02/2014 12/02/14 Sold $220,800 -3.6% $201 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/07/2014 10/07/14 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2014 10/01/14 Price Changed $229,000 -4.2% $208 / Sq Ft
08/20/2014 08/20/14 Price Changed $239,000 -4.0% $217 / Sq Ft
07/10/2014 07/10/14 For Sale $249,000 -- $226 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,682 $88,597 $8,386 $80,211
2024 $5,201 $83,527 $7,906 $75,621
2023 $6,559 $75,290 $7,126 $68,164
2022 $6,559 $83,834 $7,828 $76,006
2021 $6,020 $81,038 $7,567 $73,471
2020 $5,825 $81,038 $7,567 $73,471
2019 $5,635 $80,659 $7,532 $73,127
2018 $5,229 $78,897 $8,246 $70,651
2017 $5,204 $79,982 $8,198 $71,784
2016 $4,983 $78,059 $7,805 $70,254
2015 $4,919 $72,526 $7,252 $65,274
2014 $4,358 $64,161 $7,344 $56,817
2012 $4,343 $64,535 $7,387 $57,148

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12261868

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-23-321-086

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.