Estimated Value: $193,438 - $276,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,200
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1634 Lenox Ave, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $227,360, approximately $189 per square foot. 1634 Lenox Ave is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including G.W. Carver Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2006
Sold by
Wingate Fay H and Wingate Fay H
Bought by
Wingate Fay H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wingate Fay H | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $848 | $143,700 | $33,900 | $109,800 |
| 2024 | $789 | $131,500 | $31,300 | $100,200 |
| 2023 | $1,387 | $115,600 | $28,700 | $86,900 |
| 2022 | $1,261 | $105,100 | $26,600 | $78,500 |
| 2021 | $1,219 | $101,600 | $25,000 | $76,600 |
| 2020 | $1,196 | $99,700 | $25,000 | $74,700 |
| 2019 | $1,172 | $97,700 | $25,000 | $72,700 |
| 2018 | $1,126 | $95,400 | $25,000 | $70,400 |
| 2017 | $1,115 | $94,500 | $25,000 | $69,500 |
| 2016 | $1,115 | $94,500 | $25,000 | $69,500 |
| 2015 | $1,104 | $93,600 | $24,000 | $69,600 |
| 2014 | $1,104 | $93,600 | $24,000 | $69,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map