1636 171st St Hammond, IN 46324
Estimated Value: $164,804 - $204,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
832
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1636 171st St, Hammond, IN 46324 and is currently estimated at $183,701, approximately $220 per square foot. 1636 171st St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Thomas Jefferson Elementary School, Charles N Scott Middle School, and Morton Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2016
Sold by
Sarpy Anthony
Bought by
Sarpy Edith
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarpy Edith | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,555 | $136,800 | $22,900 | $113,900 |
| 2024 | $5,468 | $125,600 | $22,800 | $102,800 |
| 2023 | $1,352 | $114,400 | $22,800 | $91,600 |
| 2022 | $1,352 | $109,000 | $22,800 | $86,200 |
| 2021 | $1,111 | $91,700 | $16,300 | $75,400 |
| 2020 | $1,067 | $88,300 | $16,300 | $72,000 |
| 2019 | $1,143 | $83,600 | $16,300 | $67,300 |
| 2018 | $924 | $77,600 | $16,300 | $61,300 |
| 2017 | $954 | $75,300 | $16,300 | $59,000 |
| 2016 | $750 | $67,500 | $16,300 | $51,200 |
| 2014 | $689 | $72,800 | $16,300 | $56,500 |
| 2013 | $680 | $73,800 | $16,300 | $57,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map