1636 Melrose Ave Columbus, OH 43224
North Linden NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $296,171 - $340,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,566
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1636 Melrose Ave, Columbus, OH 43224 and is currently estimated at $314,793, approximately $201 per square foot. 1636 Melrose Ave is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Como Elementary School, Dominion Middle School, and Whetstone High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2005
Sold by
Miller Thelma R
Bought by
Mckee Edward and Laflamme Kenneth G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,100
Outstanding Balance
$72,757
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$242,036
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2002
Sold by
Estate Of Jack E Miller
Bought by
Miller Thelma R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1970
Bought by
Miller Jack E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckee Edward | $144,500 | Service Tit | |
| Miller Thelma R | -- | -- | |
| Miller Jack E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mckee Edward | $142,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,046 | $90,160 | $14,560 | $75,600 |
| 2024 | $4,046 | $90,160 | $14,560 | $75,600 |
| 2023 | $3,995 | $90,160 | $14,560 | $75,600 |
| 2022 | $3,014 | $58,110 | $6,690 | $51,420 |
| 2021 | $3,019 | $58,110 | $6,690 | $51,420 |
| 2020 | $3,023 | $58,110 | $6,690 | $51,420 |
| 2019 | $2,958 | $48,760 | $6,690 | $42,070 |
| 2018 | $2,784 | $48,760 | $6,690 | $42,070 |
| 2017 | $2,919 | $48,760 | $6,690 | $42,070 |
| 2016 | $2,882 | $43,510 | $4,970 | $38,540 |
| 2015 | $2,616 | $43,510 | $4,970 | $38,540 |
| 2014 | $2,623 | $43,510 | $4,970 | $38,540 |
| 2013 | $1,437 | $48,335 | $5,530 | $42,805 |
Source: Public Records
Map