$100,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

1638 Alabama 87 Samson, AL 36477

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,483 Sq Ft
1.8 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$40 Per Sq Ft

43% Below List Price

103 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

This property exemplifies Southern living. This home is on almost 2 acres just south of downtown Samson. Absolutely beautiful setting. Gorgeous wood-burning fireplace in the family room and in the Livingroom would be beautiful with a gas or electric insert. This home will be sold AS IS! Buyer and/or buyer's agent to verify all pertinent information.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Allen

Powers Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 4077297034 License #128385 Listed on: 10/08/2025

Co-Listed By

David Powers

Powers Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 4077297034 License #122127

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Allen

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,390

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 1.8 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,483 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Brick Fireplace
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2002040000009000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,390

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

1.8 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.8
  • Lot Size: 1.8 acre +/_
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 441
  • Co List Office Phone: 407-729-7034
  • Exclusions: U
  • Directions: From Geneva, go West on Hwy 52 to Samson and take a left onto S State Hwy 87. The property is located approximately 2 miles to the right.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Ranch Rambler
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Accessibility Features: Not Handicap Accessible
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 2, Brick, Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Other
  • Interior Amenities: Bonus Room, Living/Dining Combo, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 2483
  • Window Features: Wood Frames
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: At One End, Downstairs, Master Down
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Ceramic, Connecting, Downstairs

• Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Forced Air, Propane
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Wiregrass Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Water Available, County Trash Service
  • Water Source: Public, Well, City

Schools

  • Elementary School: Samson Elementary
  • High School: Samson High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Samson Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 78408
  • Parcel #: 2002040000009000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1389.93
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2025
Closed on
May 5, 2026
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-42.86%
Views
443

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1280703908215016704.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2017
Sold by
Barnes Marcus Malone and Weeks Teresa Jane B
Bought by
Aplin Wanda Joy B

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $100,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $100,000 -39.4% $40 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Price Changed $165,000 -5.7% $66 / Sq Ft
01/31/2026 01/31/26 For Sale $175,000 0.0% $70 / Sq Ft
01/19/2026 01/19/26 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Price Changed $175,000 -9.6% $70 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 For Sale $193,500 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Dothan Multiple Listing Service (Southeast Alabama Association of REALTORS®)

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 205467

APN: 200204000000900000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.