$169,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

164 Candle Brook Dr Dothan, AL 36303

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,376 Sq Ft
4,356 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$123 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

103 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Cooling Available
  • Deck
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Storage

About This Home

As of March 2026

Get ready to fall in love! This move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Ashton Park brings the WOW factor with sleek stainless steel appliances, beautiful flooring, a fully fenced backyard, a NEW ROOF, and amazing community perks—including a pool and clubhouse!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Whitehead

Keller Williams Southeast Alabama Brokerage Phone: 3347023595 License #127863 Listed on: 11/17/2025

Keller Williams Southeast Alabama

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharonica Chambers

Agape Real Estate License #119560

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $341

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $75 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,376 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Outdoor Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck

Schools

  • Kelly Springs Elementary School
  • Dothan Prep/Carver 9Th Middle School
  • Dothan High School

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System

Community Details

  • Ashton Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0902034002028032

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$341

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$75 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Lot Size: .10
  • Exclusions: N
  • Subdivision Name: Ashton Park
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Accessibility Features: Not Handicap Accessible
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Storage, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1376
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: Upstairs
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Downstairs, Upstairs

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: 1 Car, Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 75
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kelly Springs Elementary
  • High School: Dothan High School (Grades 10 - 12)
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dothan Prep/Carver 9th

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356
  • Parcel #: 0902034002028032

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 341.3
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2024
Closed on
Jul 29, 2024
List Price
$172,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-4.07%
Views
31

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.50%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2022
Closed on
Aug 5, 2022
Sold by
Marshall Betty
Bought by
Sykes Consulting Group Llc
Seller's Agent
Fauzia Qureshi
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Showcase Properties
Buyer's Agent
Jessica Donaldson
Elevate Real Estate
List Price
$137,000
Sold Price
$137,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.85%
Original Mortgage
$116,450
Interest Rate
4.56%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $165,000 Attorney Only
Deed $137,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $116,450 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $169,000 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $169,000 -3.4% $123 / Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Price Changed $174,900 +2.9% $127 / Sq Ft
12/18/2025 12/18/25 For Sale $169,900 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft
11/20/2025 11/20/25 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $169,900 +3.0% $123 / Sq Ft
07/29/2024 07/29/24 Sold $165,000 -4.1% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/28/2024 06/28/24 For Sale $172,000 +25.5% $125 / Sq Ft
08/05/2022 08/05/22 Sold $137,000 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/06/2022 07/06/22 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2022 06/14/22 For Sale $137,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Dothan Multiple Listing Service (Southeast Alabama Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,166 $32,380 $0 $0
2024 $1,044 $30,260 $0 $0
2023 $1,089 $26,020 $0 $0
2022 $341 $11,400 $0 $0
2021 $353 $11,920 $0 $0
2020 $332 $11,120 $0 $0
2019 $314 $10,600 $0 $0
2018 $299 $10,160 $0 $0
2017 $337 $11,280 $0 $0
2016 $337 $0 $0 $0
2015 $323 $0 $0 $0
2014 $337 $0 $0 $0

MLS Number: 205935

APN: 09-02-03-4-002-028-032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.